KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

recruitement artériel

English translation: collateral arterial supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recrutement artériel
English translation:collateral arterial supply
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:39 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs - dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: recruitement artériel
Hello

I am having a lot of trouble finding the exact equivalent in English. Please do not suggest "arterial recruitment"...

This comes under the section:

Embolisation artérielle a l'aide de colle

L'objectif des embolisations artérielles doit etre de faire pénétrer la colle dans l'origine de la veine de drainage ce qui permet d'obtenir une guérison définitive et totale de la MAVd. Dans les MAVd multipédiculées, situées dans la paroi des sinus duraux, l'embolisation de nombrreux pédicules permet parfois de juguler la fistule masi s'avere dans certains casn inefficaces du fait du recruitement artériel. L'utilisation de la colle biologique....

Here is my version:

The aim of embolisation using glue is to obtain a definitive and complete occlusion of the DAVM. Likewise, these embolisations are performed under general anaesthesia. They require even greater experience on the part of the teams. It involves catheterising the afferent arteries at the most distal section possible, in order « to glue » the arteriolar network as far away as possible, and if possible, should this involve a DAVM with cortical drainage, the source of the draining vein too. The aim of the arterial embolisations must be to make the glue penetrate the source of the draining vein which makes definitive and total healing of the DAVM possible. In multipedicled DAVMs, located in the wall of the dural sinuses, the embolisation of numerous pedicles sometimes makes it possible to stop the fistula but in certain cases proves inefficent owing to "recruitement artériel"


I have just noted how many "possibles" there are above, to be revised:-0

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
collateral arterial supply
Explanation:
or continued/persistent arterial supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-10 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many collaterals that it is impossible to embolise all the arterial feeders.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
TY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collateral arterial supply
SJLD
4arterial collateralizationcmorin
3 +1arterial involvement
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial involvement


Explanation:
could fit. Embolisation is not efficient due to... or could be arterial flow

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: I suspected that this referred to arterial involvement.
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recrutement artériel
collateral arterial supply


Explanation:
or continued/persistent arterial supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-10 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many collaterals that it is impossible to embolise all the arterial feeders.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
TY!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is what I imagined, i.e. a load of other smaller arteries involved and they could not see the wood for the trees :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Janet Ratziu: That's it...I'd forgotten the English term!
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterial collateralization


Explanation:
The creation of a network of arterioles after occlusion

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87