KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

l'embolisation seule

English translation: embolisation solely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'embolisation seule
English translation:embolisation solely
Entered by: liz askew

16:09 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs - dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: l'embolisation seule
Dear all

Thank you for any help with this phrase.

This comes in the section regarding success rate of a product used in the embolisation of DAVMs.

Les résultats des études et analyses menées sur des patients porteurs de MAVd sont également favorables: l'embolisation seule par XXX permet une occlusion complete de la MAVd, avec disparition des symptomes dans 60 a 80% des cas.

La plupart des patients traités par XXX, que ce soit pour una MAVc ou pour une MAVd, présentaient un état clinique et neurologique excellent.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
embolisation by XXX alone enables a complete occlusion of...
Explanation:
This should work, it singles out embolisation by XXX as a mean
Selected response from:

motom
France
Grading comment
TY

I realised later I could use "solely"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embolization per secmorin
3 +2embolisation by XXX alone enables a complete occlusion of...
motom
4embolisation, used on its own
RemyUK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embolisation by XXX alone enables a complete occlusion of...


Explanation:
This should work, it singles out embolisation by XXX as a mean

motom
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TY

I realised later I could use "solely"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynne Gleghorn
15 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Par chance car embolisation by XXX alone means that "alone" refers to XXX not to embolisation -)))
7 hrs
  -> pas vraiment non, car "embolisation by xxx" devient un groupe nominal, complété par l'adjectif alone, il me semble..

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embolisation, used on its own


Explanation:
or.... used on its own, embolisation ....

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embolization per se


Explanation:
means the same as embolization alone

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxLionel_M: sorry post-grading....but much better !
6 hrs
  -> thanks!