KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

matériel d'accès

English translation: interventional equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériel d'accès
English translation:interventional equipment
Entered by: SJLD

17:04 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs - dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: matériel d'accès
Hello again

This comes towards the end of the text and concerns the non-existence of a reference standard in the treatment of arteriovenous malformations.

Ces dernieres années, le développement de matériel d'accés ou de matériel de radiothérapie oriente l'approche thérapeutique de plus en plus vers des techniques peu invasives, l'embolisation ou la radiochirurgie. La chirurgie reste proposée dans les hémorragies cérébrales massives menacant le pronostic vital.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
interventional equipment
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
TY

All I could come up with was "invasive"..

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interventional equipment
SJLD
4access devices
RemyUK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériel d\'acces [grave accent on the \"e\" in acces]
access devices


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/venous_access_devices/article...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matériel d'acces [grave accent on the "e" in acces]
interventional equipment


Explanation:
IMO

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
TY

All I could come up with was "invasive"..

:-)