KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la survenue d'un reflux du produit

English translation: backflow


19:50 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs - dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: la survenue d'un reflux du produit
Hello again

This involves the properties of a new product used in the embolisation of DAVMs.

Le remplissage du nidus de la MAV se fait par progression lente comparable a la progression de la lave. En conséquence, la survenue d'un reflux du produit le long du microcatheter ne signifie pas un arret de la progression du produit. Au contraire meme, apres un temps d'arret de l'injection, le produit peut a nouveau progresser pour remplir le nidus.

[sorry about missing accents]

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:backflow
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
TY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5backflow
SJLD
5reflux of the product
Jacques Raymond
4the backflow of product or the return-flowcmorin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflux of the product


Explanation:
Texts:The company said its disintegration standard eliminates the repeat or reflux of the product in the softgel once ingested.

Cutaneous necrosis or blackish dermal-epidermal pigmentation may arise after reflux of the product via the needle, or if injection is too close to an articular breach due to synovial biopsy or to arthroscopy.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
backflow


Explanation:
IMO

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
TY!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Isabelle Berquin
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Right on!
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the backflow of product or the return-flow


Explanation:
since you do not want to use the term reflux, you can try the back-flow or return-flow that carry the same meaning

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87