KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

intéressant

English translation: through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intéressant
English translation:through
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:46 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / canine surgery
French term or phrase: intéressant
Instructions for intracapsular imbrication of a ruptured cruciate ligament in dogs:

Ponction latérale de l’articulation intéressant le fascia et la capsule articulaire.

I think this means punture through the joint, through the fascia and the joint capsule, but not 100% sure.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
through
Explanation:
in this case, yes
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what i thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5involvingxxxNKW
5 +2through
SJLD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
involving


Explanation:
I have seen 'intéressant' used to mean 'involving' or 'affecting'.

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Noni Gilbert
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline

agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Isabelle

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through


Explanation:
in this case, yes

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what i thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: the physical reality of the action described requires "through" rather than "involving" or "affecting"; the word obviously can mean other things in other places....
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: must be through in this case
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)