KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

non couverts autrement

English translation: not otherwise provided


11:00 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs - dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: non couverts autrement
Hello again

This could well be my final question on this translation!

This comes at the end of a report about a product used for the embolisation of DAVMs.

XXX [name of product] du fait de sa précipitation lente apporte des avantages thérapeutiques non couverts autrement:

L'injection permet une embolisation plus lente et controlée:

XXXX se solidifiant par évaporation du solvant et no par polymérisation, il durcit progressivement lors de l'injection...

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:not otherwise provided
Explanation:
therapeutic benefits not otherwise provided
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!




Translation now finished! Hooray!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not otherwise provided
RemyUK
4not available elsewhere
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not otherwise provided


Explanation:
therapeutic benefits not otherwise provided

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




Translation now finished! Hooray!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW
0 min

agree  xxxLionel_M
22 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
32 mins

agree  laura-francaise
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not available elsewhere


Explanation:
i.e. the therapeutic benefits are not available in products from other manufacturers

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway