KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

PGR

English translation: red blood cell unit(s) or RBCU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PGR
English translation:red blood cell unit(s) or RBCU
Entered by: jlrsnyder

21:45 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report, France
French term or phrase: PGR
Traitement durant le séjour: chimiothérapie iv, alimentation parenterale, antalgiques, antiemetique, transfusion, hydratation

L’hospitalisation a été marquée par hematémèse, infection par escherichia coli, confusion, aplasie

Douleur abdos +++, ventre dur, ascite et sensible +++, pas de BHA, pas de selles depuis 5 jours, a jeun depuis son arrivée.
A été hospitalisé dans le contexte de Hb
jlrsnyder
Canada
red blood cell unit(s) or RBCU
Explanation:
agree with Gabrielle for the French, but this is what is used in in English.
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your generous and timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3poches de globules rougesGabrielle Leyden
4red blood cell unit(s) or RBCU
Janet Ratziu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poches de globules rouges


Explanation:
Given the context, that makes sense.

Gabrielle

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 mins

agree  Drmanu49: Yep!
6 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red blood cell unit(s) or RBCU


Explanation:
agree with Gabrielle for the French, but this is what is used in in English.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Many thanks for your generous and timely help.