ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

FOGD

English translation: OGD oesophagogastroduodenoscopy (fibroscopy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FOGD
English translation:OGD oesophagogastroduodenoscopy (fibroscopy)
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:47 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report, France
French term or phrase: FOGD
Traitement durant le séjour: chimiothérapie iv, alimentation parenterale, antalgiques, antiemetique, transfusion, hydratation

L’hospitalisation a été marquée par hematémèse, infection par escherichia coli, confusion, aplasie

Douleur abdos +++, ventre dur, ascite et sensible +++, pas de BHA, pas de selles depuis 5 jours, a jeun depuis son arrivée.
A été hospitalisé dans le contexte de Hb
jlrsnyder
Canada
duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy
Explanation:

Explanation:
Endoscopy (also known as Gastroscopy or Oesophago-gastro-. duodenoscopy or OGD) ... and duodenum (first part of the small intestine). The procedure might be ...
www.hpblondon.com/06_resources/assets/OGD_ERCP FAQ.pdf

or oesophagogastroduodenoscopy

Background::Unsedated oesophagogastroduodenoscopy (OGD) is considered by most endoscopists to be a quick, safe, and well tolerated procedure. ...
pmj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/79/937/650



11 nov 2008 ... Fibroscopie Oeso-gastro-duodénale (médecine). Ce document provient de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOGD ». ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOGD - 18k -

Definition of Fibroscopie Oeso-Gastro-Duodenale (French: gastro-duodenal fibroscopy) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Fibroscopie+Oeso-Gastro-Duodenale+(French:+gastro-duodenal+fibroscopy) - 27k


in fact this is maybe the best term "duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy"

La fibroscopie œso-gastro-duodénale avec biopsie antrale a finalement permis de ... The duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy with antral biopsy finally ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/102107 - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-11 22:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started off with OGD as in

Endoscopy (also known as Gastroscopy or Oesophago-gastro-. duodenoscopy or OGD) ... and duodenum (first part of the small intestine). The procedure might be ...
www.hpblondon.com/06_resources/assets/OGD_ERCP FAQ.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 23:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SJLD's answer was only "OGD is correct in your answer". Well that's already a positive point!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind assistance. I appreciate the word-for-word explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy
Drmanu49
4 +1Upper GI endoscopy
Janet Ratziu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upper GI endoscopy


Explanation:
In usual English

fibroscopie œsophago-gastro-duodénale = FOGD,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-11 22:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine (gastroenterology), esophagogastroduodenoscopy is a diagnostic endoscopic procedure that visualizes the upper part of the gastrointestinal tract up to the duodenum.


As for acronyms:
Alternative names

Esophagogastroduodenoscopy may be abbreviated EGD, or OGD if one uses the British spelling 'oesophago-'. It is also called upper GI endoscopy (UGIE), gastroscopy or simply endoscopy (since it is the most commonly performed type of endoscopy, the ambiguous term 'endoscopy' refers to EGD by default).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esophagogastroduodenoscopy


http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/upper-gastrointesti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-11 22:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manu has it right essentially for BE, whereas UGIE is North American.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for pointing out that this is the correct terminology for US English.

Asker: Thank you for pointing out that this is the correct terminology for US English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy


Explanation:

Explanation:
Endoscopy (also known as Gastroscopy or Oesophago-gastro-. duodenoscopy or OGD) ... and duodenum (first part of the small intestine). The procedure might be ...
www.hpblondon.com/06_resources/assets/OGD_ERCP FAQ.pdf

or oesophagogastroduodenoscopy

Background::Unsedated oesophagogastroduodenoscopy (OGD) is considered by most endoscopists to be a quick, safe, and well tolerated procedure. ...
pmj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/79/937/650



11 nov 2008 ... Fibroscopie Oeso-gastro-duodénale (médecine). Ce document provient de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOGD ». ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOGD - 18k -

Definition of Fibroscopie Oeso-Gastro-Duodenale (French: gastro-duodenal fibroscopy) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Fibroscopie+Oeso-Gastro-Duodenale+(French:+gastro-duodenal+fibroscopy) - 27k


in fact this is maybe the best term "duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy"

La fibroscopie œso-gastro-duodénale avec biopsie antrale a finalement permis de ... The duodenal-gastro-oesophageal fibroscopy with antral biopsy finally ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/102107 - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-11 22:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started off with OGD as in

Endoscopy (also known as Gastroscopy or Oesophago-gastro-. duodenoscopy or OGD) ... and duodenum (first part of the small intestine). The procedure might be ...
www.hpblondon.com/06_resources/assets/OGD_ERCP FAQ.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 23:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SJLD's answer was only "OGD is correct in your answer". Well that's already a positive point!

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2886
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind assistance. I appreciate the word-for-word explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.