KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

CR

English translation: compte rendu = report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CR
English translation:compte rendu = report
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:10 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report, France
French term or phrase: CR
L’hospitalisation a été marquée par hematémèse, infection par escherichia coli, confusion, aplasie

Douleur abdos +++, ventre dur, ascite et sensible +++, pas de BHA, pas de selles depuis 5 jours, a jeun depuis son arrivée.
A été hospitalisé dans le contexte de Hb
jlrsnyder
Canada
compte rendu = report
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely and helpful assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compte rendu = report
Drmanu49
4report (compte rendu)
Suzanne Owen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compte rendu = report


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely and helpful assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
1 min
  -> Thank you Janet.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Cela semble aller dans ce context
1 min
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  swanda
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report (compte rendu)


Explanation:
A fairly frequent abbreviation I've seen in discharge summaries, etc. so I'm quite sure this is what they mean here

Suzanne Owen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway