KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pic en plateau

English translation: until patient's condition stabilises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pic en plateau
English translation:until patient's condition stabilises
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

08:05 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pic en plateau
talking about the timescales of medical treatment

"Jusqu'à la progression ou le pic en plateau"
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
until patient's condition stabilises
Explanation:
until a situation of stability is reached etc, etc.

Any number of possibilities, but you get the general idea of "pic en plateau" I think. (le pic se transforme en plateau)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...or when the peak flattens outxxx::::::::::
4 +2until patient's condition stabilises
SJLD
5peak dosage levelled out or a levelling out of the peak dosage
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...or when the peak flattens out


Explanation:
comment upon a graph - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
(to) reach a peak, (to) peak, (a) peak. (to) reach an all-time high .... Sales levelled out / flattened out. Sales bottomed out. This was due to . ...
englishonline.free.fr/GrammarAndHelp/HowToComGraph

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: that's the idea but without context it's hard to find the perfect expression - does it means the condition stabilises???/Not sure about that - why "progression" then?
4 mins
  -> dunno, it may be taken orally over a long period ?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak dosage levelled out or a levelling out of the peak dosage


Explanation:


Explanation:
However, the peak level falls much. more quickly than in the case of Rifampicin. A. hypothesis has been put out that Rifabutine ...
lrsitbrd.nic.in/IJTB/Year%201990/January%201990/january%201990%20K.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-12 08:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out where Ovid is across the globe at industry conferences and events worldwide. ... We support the use of longer gentamicin dose intervals to avoid toxic ... units would not be expected to achieve peak gentamicin serum peak level ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/jpch/fulltext.00002208-199908000-00023.htm

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until patient's condition stabilises


Explanation:
until a situation of stability is reached etc, etc.

Any number of possibilities, but you get the general idea of "pic en plateau" I think. (le pic se transforme en plateau)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: in absence of further context, this makes the most sense.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  xxxCarruthers: technically speaking this makes most sense (I have little medical knowledge), i.e. it progresses, reaches a peak then stabilizes
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD