KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

réaliser des mesures

English translation: take readings


14:19 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: réaliser des mesures
This is about special equipment for provision of medical services in a remote area.

"Il s’agit d’un matériel médical spécifique, testé en partenariat avec les médecins, infirmières et corps médical du territoire, afin de **réaliser des mesures** sur les patients, transmis en temps réel aux médecins et/ou centre de secours, pour que ceux-ci réalisent des diagnostics."
B D Finch
France
English translation:take readings
Explanation:
rulers measure, instruments take readings.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to Matthew and SJLD/. For some reason I cannot directly respond to reference posters. One of those KudoZ glitches
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take readings
kashew
4 +1to take measurementsliz askew
4 +1carry out patient assessmentsBarbara Cochran, MFA
4real time patient assessment
Drmanu49
3perform measurementsxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
In support of "readings"MatthewLaSon
context
SJLD

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perform measurements


Explanation:
mais cela pourrait devenir "perform test" s'il s'agit de dosages hormonaux par exemple. "Measurement" est plus une donnée générique ou physique.
Donc...voir contexte

xxxLionel_M
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I was bored with the debate! Excuse my frivolity.
3 hrs
  -> Don't worry ! I got your point now....let's have fun K. It's a nice place for -))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real time patient assessment


Explanation:
A real-time assessment of the effect of exercise in chronic fatigue syndrome. ... Patients with chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) report substantial symptom ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17655887

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry out patient assessments


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, Dr. Jones.

neutral  Frank Foley: I have a feeling that the "assessment" bit is the "diagnosis" subsequently performed by the doctors.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take readings


Explanation:
rulers measure, instruments take readings.

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to Matthew and SJLD/. For some reason I cannot directly respond to reference posters. One of those KudoZ glitches
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is on the right track. There are insufficient medical staff in the area, so they are probably not taking CT scans. However,I still need to think it over.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: What about CT scans etc? They take measurements.//What a ridiculously picky debate.
1 hr
  -> Doesn't readings cover measurements?

agree  MatthewLaSon: Absolutely! It's time for some more cashews after this agree. I don't understand the whole debate going on here. It's so clear: mesures = readings (blood pressure, glycemia, ekg,)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Matt. Crunch 'em well!

agree  SJLD: now we know what is involved (see ref note I added) this will work too, but ECGs are also measurements http://library.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson4/index...
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take measurements


Explanation:
D’un écran orientable : celui-ci permet de réaliser des mesures sur des patients debout,
mais aussi de s’adapter aux patients à mobilité réduite,
• D’une mentonnière motorisée : pour régler plus facilement la hauteur de la tête du
patient.
Les plages de mesure et les niveaux de graduation varient selon les modèles (ex : de -20D à
+20D de 0,25D en 0,25D).
Les réfractomètres les plus récents présentent généralement l’option « Keratomètrie », ce qui
leur permet de réaliser des mesures de la cornée (rayon cornéen, courbure, astigmatisme
cornéen). On parle alors de réfracto-keratomètre.
La fonction kératomètre est utilisé pour la prescription des lentilles de contact qui nécessite de
connaître la courbure cornéenne. Il est également utilisé pour déterminer la puissance
réfractrice des lentilles intraoculaires qu’il sera nécessaire d’implanter, et enfin pour identifier
le changement de forme de la cornée suite à une opération.
Il existe des réfracto-kératomètres portables (sur batterie) qui permettent d’effectuer des
mesures sur des patients alités. Ceux-ci se composent d’un sy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 17:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integration of medical systems and devices
May 21, 2008 — Gretchen

Much of medical technology has now become digital. Medical devices integrate through special languages and formats that are understood by a wide variety of machines allowing data to be transmitted and used by multiple medical departments or practices.

Before the digital era began, medical personnel would take a measurement on a medical device and display or print out the results. For example, x-ray machines provided a method for scanning a patient and producing the resulting image on film. The film would then have to find its way, usually by human hands, to a reviewing radiologist in order to be interpreted. With the evolution of technology, devices are becoming less dependent on humans and more on electronic transmission. That is to say, the results from medical imaging devices are stored electronically and require less dependability of human input to accomplish a task. In the case of the x-ray, digital images of x-rays are transmitted across computer networks, stored remotely, and displayed for medical personnel.

At the heart of the digital world is the computer network. Digital equipment within an office or small geographic area is connected with a local area network, or LAN. For organizations that are spread out geographically, a wide area network, or WAN, may be used to connect LANs. Computers, medical devices, and information systems communicate via the network.

There are a wide variety of devices used for diagnostic purposes. They take measurements and/or images and transmit them, via computer network, to medical information systems. Most people are familiar with the common types of medical devices, such as CT, MRI, digital x-ray machines (x-ray machines which no longer use film) and other imaging devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 17:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a wide variety of devices used for diagnostic purposes. They take measurements and/or images and transmit them, via computer network, to medical information systems

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Or readings?
1 hr
  -> readings = lectures

agree  SJLD: without more context, literal is the best solution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
APPAREIL A ELECTROPHORESE
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
D’un écran orientable : celui-ci permet de réaliser des mesures sur des patients debout, mais aussi de s’adapter aux patients à mobilité réduite, ...
www.humatem.org/fichiers/a_telecharger/fiches_infos_materie... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here

= to take measurements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-12 14:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Reichert Ophthalmic Instruments: Innovative products for the eye ...
Easy-to-use, touch screen user interface • No chinrest, joystick, or elevation controls • Patients simply lean against the forehead rest ... measurement technology that enables operators to take fast and accurate IOP measurements with ...
www.reichertoi.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Smart Technology for Aging, Disability, and Independence: The ... - Google Books Result
by William C. Mann - 2005 - Education - 379 pages
Patients answer health questions using a touch screen and take physiological measurements (such as vital signs), which are captured via wired or wireless ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0471743968...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

3 hrs
Reference: In support of "readings"

Reference information:
Hi.

It sure seems like "readings" to me from this link.

Télémédecine

"Ce projet permettra aux médecins urgentiste d’effectuer des mesures sur les patients (glycémie, auscultation, ecg,…) ; les résultats seront enregistrés sur le PDA et pourront être envoyés au central d’appel pour analyse et archivage, au médecin traitant, à l’hôpital qui va prendre en charge le patient,... Le principe du projet consiste à regrouper les principaux instruments du mesure pour une analyse plus simple et plus rapide. L’outil comprendra également des formulaires contenant les constantes du patient, le rapport du médecin itinérant,... ; informations qui pourront par la suite être ajoutées à son dossier médical."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il faut faire des mesures répétées avant de conclure à un problème d'hypertension. Quelles valeurs ton médecin a-t-il mesurées? ..."


    Reference: http://www.telemedecine-alsace.fr/spip.php?page=article&id_a...
MatthewLaSon
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs
Reference: context

Reference information:
This may help reach a decision about readings and measurements:

Ces mallettes, munies de capteurs, permettent d’effectuer et de transmettre en temps réel des mesures indispensables au diagnostic médical comme les mesures de pression sanguine, pouls, électrocardiogramme, permettant ainsi d’améliorer le suivi des patients et la prévention des secteurs de montagne.
La mallette portative permet de réaliser des diagnostics et de télétransmettre les données vers le SAMU ou les hôpitaux. Elle est composée d’un électrocardiogramme à 12 dérivations (ou bien d’une ceinture thoracique), d’un saturomètre et d’un spiromètre permettant de mesurer la pression sanguine et le pouls. L’évolutivité de la plate-forme permet d’ajouter la visiocommunication, ou encore d’autres capteurs permettant de détecter des crises d’asthme, le diabète…

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923