KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

territoire ostéomédullaire

English translation: bone marrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:territoire ostéomédullaire
English translation:bone marrow
Entered by: SJLD

15:41 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: territoire ostéomédullaire
irradiation du territoire ostéomédullaire
This is one of the non inclusion criteria for a clinical trial
angly
bone marrow
Explanation:
(prior) radiation therapy to (or irradiation of) more than 30% of the bone marrow

e.g.
http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/record/NCT00627835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. biopsie ostéomédullaire = bone marrow biopsy

The "ostéo-" bit is added so as not to confuse with "médullaire" related to the spinal cord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study of Bexxar Combined With External Beam Radiation Therapy for ...Platelet count less than 100000/mm^3; Hypocellular bone marrow (less than ... prior external beam radiation therapy to more than 25% of active bone marrow ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00490490 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trials Directory - Stanford Medicine10 Jun 2008 ... Age greater and or equal to 19 years - Expected survival of at least 6 ... o ANC of at least 1500/mm3, platelet count at least 100000/mm3, Hct greater than 30% and Hgb greater than 9.0 gm% ... Patients who have received prior external beam radiation therapy to more than 25% of active bone marrow ...
med.stanford.edu/clinicaltrials/detail.do?studyId=972

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinicaltrials.gov site is a great place for checking clinical trial terminology.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thank you for your very precise and clearly explained translation...perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irradiated bone and bone marrow (site)
Drmanu49
5bone marrow
SJLD
3 +1bone-marrow systemliz askew
4osteomedullary irradiationxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteomedullary irradiation


Explanation:
L'hypertrophie compensatrice des territoires correctement drainés. .... Le diagnostic est fait sur la biopsie ostéo-médullaire, par la mise en ..... Osteomedullary biopsy: primary thrombocytemia (clustered appearance of megacaryocytes). ...
Traduire cette page ]by irradiation delivered in a context of osteomedullary involvement. Robinson et al. obtained histological con- firmation of involvement in three cases of

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone-marrow system


Explanation:
Biopsie ostéomédullaire - Wikipédia
- [ Translate this page ]
4 mai 2008 ... La biopsie ostéo-médullaire (BOM), à ne pas confondre avec la ponction médullaire, est le prélèvement d' un fragment de tissu osseux en l' ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biopsie_ostéomédullaire - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Clinical guideline Bone Marrow Biopsy
The bone marrow biopsy can be an aspirate or a trephine. An aspirate is the removal of a small volume of bone marrow. A trephine is the removal of a small ...
www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/clinical_information/clinical_guidelines/... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
162 Bone Marrow and Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Donation HTU May 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
brother or sister have a matching bone marrow system. This would then mean that you could donate stem cells for him/her should they need it. The HLA system ...
www.christie.nhs.uk/patients/treatments/htu/pdf/162.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enhancement of Repopulation and Hematopoiesis of Bone Marrow Cells ...
Our results suggest that PG101 is a very potent immune modulator that recovers the radiation-damaged bone marrow system very effectively. ...
www.ebmonline.org/cgi/content/full/228/6/759 - Similar pages
by M Jin - 2003 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 4 versions

However

another paragraph of French text would help.

What is this person being treated for etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World's First Total Marrow Irradiation Using HI-ART System(R ...
World's First Total Marrow Irradiation Using HI-ART System(R) Performed at City of ... TomoTherapy for whole marrow irradiation for patients undergoing bone ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/World's+First+Total+Marrow+Irradiation+Using+HI-ART+System(R)...-a0134018757 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yeah, it's just plain old bone marrow ;-)
16 mins
  -> Thank you! I hesitated as I did not know whether the whole of the bone marrow system could be irradiated - yes, of course it can, now I have found the refs:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bone marrow


Explanation:
(prior) radiation therapy to (or irradiation of) more than 30% of the bone marrow

e.g.
http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/record/NCT00627835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. biopsie ostéomédullaire = bone marrow biopsy

The "ostéo-" bit is added so as not to confuse with "médullaire" related to the spinal cord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study of Bexxar Combined With External Beam Radiation Therapy for ...Platelet count less than 100000/mm^3; Hypocellular bone marrow (less than ... prior external beam radiation therapy to more than 25% of active bone marrow ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00490490 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trials Directory - Stanford Medicine10 Jun 2008 ... Age greater and or equal to 19 years - Expected survival of at least 6 ... o ANC of at least 1500/mm3, platelet count at least 100000/mm3, Hct greater than 30% and Hgb greater than 9.0 gm% ... Patients who have received prior external beam radiation therapy to more than 25% of active bone marrow ...
med.stanford.edu/clinicaltrials/detail.do?studyId=972

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 17:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinicaltrials.gov site is a great place for checking clinical trial terminology.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
thank you for your very precise and clearly explained translation...perfect

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irradiated bone and bone marrow (site)


Explanation:
'Secondary solid malignant tumors occurring after bone marrow ... CONCLUSION: Tumors may arise in the zone where the delivered radiation dose drops ...
www.biomedexperts.com/.../Secondary_solid_malignant_tumors_... - 16k

has been shown to preferentially seed sites of irradiated bone marrow (19, 20). In studies of intravenous injection of bone marrow stromal cells, ...
www.ajrcmb.org/cgi/reprint/29/2/213.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 18:39:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was right, check the refs.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.