KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tableau obstructif

English translation: picture of obstruction


22:47 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / testing for occupational asthma
French term or phrase: tableau obstructif
Context: "Le patient souffre de RADS (reactive airways dysfunction syndrome). Je n'ai pas de doute que le patient à un tableau obstructif qui est évolutif."
Meridee Mascherin
Canada
English translation:picture of obstruction
Explanation:
Suggestion below
Selected response from:

xxxNKW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5picture of obstructionxxxNKW
4evolving clinical presentation of obstruction
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picture of obstruction


Explanation:
Suggestion below

Example sentence(s):
  • "I have no doubt but that this patient is exhibiting a changing picture of obstruction."
xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: nice - although I might have used "developing" or "progressive" for "évolutif" (it usually means getting worse)
6 mins
  -> Thanks. I used 'changing' rather than 'deteriorating' (which I wrote initially) to reflect that the source refers only to an evolving situation, not specifically to a deterioration, but I am assuming that the latter is the case.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes, but its not fluid English - perhaps 'pattern of progressive obstruction' or 'worsening obstruction' ?
36 mins
  -> Thank you Dr Lofthouse. I have seen this phraseology used by clinicians, but I accept that there are differing views regarding the appropriateness of such wording.

agree  xxx::::::::::
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Jones

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: picture of progressive obstructive disease/airway obstruction
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle

agree  liz askew: I think "clinical picture" would be better.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolving clinical presentation of obstruction


Explanation:
Ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction is a well-recognized entity that may present at any ... clinical presentation, and diagnosis of UPJ obstruction. ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/647233.html - 31k -

Ten patients were diagnosed with significant upper airway obstruction; .... which was thought to be secondary to evolving chronic lung disease. .... attention to the high prevalence of late clinical presentation of airway obstruction in ...
adc.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/83/5/435

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989