KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

un vésicatoire volant

English translation: "flying" blister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un vésicatoire volant
English translation:"flying" blister
Entered by: hkreuter

00:44 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hand anatomy and ailments
French term or phrase: un vésicatoire volant
used as a treatment for nodes on the flexor tendons of the hand.
hkreuter
United States
repeated blistering poultice
Explanation:
This seems to be an archaic term (and procedure).

Explanation in French
http://books.google.com/books?id=UtGvHyQhFsoC&pg=PA106&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 08:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another old text that sugguest "volant" is brief treatment:
http://books.google.com/books?id=SJ8Verhe9MAC&pg=RA2-PA397&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a general term, the "vésicatoire" is a revulsive application, or counter-irritant. This book entry gives a good explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=TyG3Kovb7sIC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "vesicatory", "vesicant".

Medicinal and Aromatic Plants XI - Google Books Resultby Y. P. S. Bajaj - Science - 420 pages
The leaves are a medication for dropsy and colic, and are stimulating in baths, also vesicant in cataplasms (Perry 1980). 2 In Vitro Approaches Our report ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=354063911X...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poultice and cataplasm are synonyms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prelude Medicinal Plants Database specialized in Central Africa ...Description: revulsive, rubefacient, vesicatory. 1 reference(s) for Allium sativum L. ..... cataplasm of seeds used to heal H(013) scrofulous ulcers ...
www.metafro.be/prelude/view_symptom?si=H(164) - 164k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] History of Medicine & Osteopathy VIIIFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
One of the favorite remedies of Baglivi, for instance, are vesicatories (blistering cataplasms, such as mustard or cantharis, one of Still’s rare remedies). ...
www.connective.org/connective/word/hom/8.doc - Similar pages

662. Remedy. Mawson, C.O. Sylvester. 1922. Roget’s International ...POULTICE, cataplasm, vesicatory, plaster, emplastrum [L.], epithem, sinapism. compress, pledget; bandage (support) [See Support]. ...
www.bartleby.com/110/662.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for my last word: "flying sinapisms"

B.P. Cataplasma Sinapis. Mustard PoulticeExternally applied for a short time in the form of flying sinapisms, it is also a general stimulant, increasing the force of the circulation. ...
chestofbooks.com/health/materia-medica-drugs/Pharmacology-Therapeutics.../B-P-Cataplasma-Sinapis-Mustard-Poultice.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The American Journal of the Medical Sciences - Google Books Resultby William Merrick Sweet, Southern Society for ... - 1834 - Medicine
Stimulants; flying sinapisms, &c. were all tried in vain. No. XXIX.— November, 1834. 5 Remarks.— Thus this patient was snatched from safety, after he.
books.google.com/books?id=kvoBAAAAYAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last last word - more about "flying":

http://chestofbooks.com/health/materia-medica-drugs/American...

The chief use of cantharides is as a vesicant. It is contra-indicated in nephritis, and when vesication is desired in nephritis, another agent such as ammonia or chloroform should be selected. It may be used to produce redness and counterirritation in quantities not sufficient to blister. When the irritation is carried just to the point of beginning vesication, the result is known as a ***flying blister***. The counterirritation may be rendered continuous by a succession of such "flying" blisters.

Interesting question - thanks :-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks for the great replies. The blisters may now rest until they are called upon again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3repeated blistering poultice
SJLD
4'nodule'
Dr Lofthouse
4 -1vesicatoria-temporary
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Summary of reference entries provided
volant = temporaire
marie-christine périé

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'nodule'


Explanation:
'Vesicatoir' = ( Médecine) Qui fait venir des ampoules, qui détermine le soulèvement de l’épiderme.
Onguent vésicatoire.
Emplâtre vésicatoire.
Taffetas vésicatoire.

BUT: there are different types of nodules (soft, calcified) that can form on the flexor of this tendon I think, and the type indicates the therapy given. Vesicatoire indicates it can be moved under the skin (see above) and is the soft type, but I can't really tell anything more without more of the text.

Hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-15 01:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/vésicatoire>

there are a small number of conditios that have 'nodes' (ie nodules) on the flexor of the hand. I think 'node' has been mistranslated. There are no 'nodes' on the flexor as far as I can remember.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 01:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'nodules' see eg <http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=18...

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Vésicatoire is a name here. What's the relationship with nodule ? //OK but it's not the point ! TR here is "vesicatoire". Sorry...I do not understand your feeling.
4 mins
  -> Hi Lionel, I think 'node' has been mistranslated, and should be 'nodule': see <http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/Special:Search?search=vésicato...> and click 'vésicatoire '''vésicatoire''' {{mf}} #: ''Onguent '''vésicatoire'''.'' .

agree  xxx::::::::::
6 hrs
  -> Would give corticosteriod injection???? Is blistering a side effect??

disagree  SJLD: vésicatoire = substance that induces vesicles (blisters) - this is the treatment, not the condition being treated itself
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repeated blistering poultice


Explanation:
This seems to be an archaic term (and procedure).

Explanation in French
http://books.google.com/books?id=UtGvHyQhFsoC&pg=PA106&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 08:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another old text that sugguest "volant" is brief treatment:
http://books.google.com/books?id=SJ8Verhe9MAC&pg=RA2-PA397&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a general term, the "vésicatoire" is a revulsive application, or counter-irritant. This book entry gives a good explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=TyG3Kovb7sIC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "vesicatory", "vesicant".

Medicinal and Aromatic Plants XI - Google Books Resultby Y. P. S. Bajaj - Science - 420 pages
The leaves are a medication for dropsy and colic, and are stimulating in baths, also vesicant in cataplasms (Perry 1980). 2 In Vitro Approaches Our report ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=354063911X...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poultice and cataplasm are synonyms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prelude Medicinal Plants Database specialized in Central Africa ...Description: revulsive, rubefacient, vesicatory. 1 reference(s) for Allium sativum L. ..... cataplasm of seeds used to heal H(013) scrofulous ulcers ...
www.metafro.be/prelude/view_symptom?si=H(164) - 164k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] History of Medicine & Osteopathy VIIIFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
One of the favorite remedies of Baglivi, for instance, are vesicatories (blistering cataplasms, such as mustard or cantharis, one of Still’s rare remedies). ...
www.connective.org/connective/word/hom/8.doc - Similar pages

662. Remedy. Mawson, C.O. Sylvester. 1922. Roget’s International ...POULTICE, cataplasm, vesicatory, plaster, emplastrum [L.], epithem, sinapism. compress, pledget; bandage (support) [See Support]. ...
www.bartleby.com/110/662.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for my last word: "flying sinapisms"

B.P. Cataplasma Sinapis. Mustard PoulticeExternally applied for a short time in the form of flying sinapisms, it is also a general stimulant, increasing the force of the circulation. ...
chestofbooks.com/health/materia-medica-drugs/Pharmacology-Therapeutics.../B-P-Cataplasma-Sinapis-Mustard-Poultice.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The American Journal of the Medical Sciences - Google Books Resultby William Merrick Sweet, Southern Society for ... - 1834 - Medicine
Stimulants; flying sinapisms, &c. were all tried in vain. No. XXIX.— November, 1834. 5 Remarks.— Thus this patient was snatched from safety, after he.
books.google.com/books?id=kvoBAAAAYAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last last word - more about "flying":

http://chestofbooks.com/health/materia-medica-drugs/American...

The chief use of cantharides is as a vesicant. It is contra-indicated in nephritis, and when vesication is desired in nephritis, another agent such as ammonia or chloroform should be selected. It may be used to produce redness and counterirritation in quantities not sufficient to blister. When the irritation is carried just to the point of beginning vesication, the result is known as a ***flying blister***. The counterirritation may be rendered continuous by a succession of such "flying" blisters.

Interesting question - thanks :-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks for the great replies. The blisters may now rest until they are called upon again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.antiquusmorbus.com/English/Treatment.htm
1 hr
  -> super ref Rachel - thanks - "flying blister" looks good then :-)

agree  marie-christine périé: I just love this "flying blister"!
5 hrs
  -> sounds like a great treatment :-)

agree  writeaway: will be useful for others who follow and prefer the right terminology
22 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vesicatoria-temporary


Explanation:
http://pmep.cce.cornell.edu/profiles/fung-nemat/tcmtb-ziram/...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: totally irrelevant and misleading
9 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: ??? - your link relates to the name of a bacterium affecting tomato and pepper plants
11 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: volant = temporaire

Reference information:
I only translate from English and cannot suggest a translation, but this (old) book:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=KzEUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA143&lpg=PA...

opposes "vésicatoire volant" et "vésicatoire permanent", and I'm pretty sure that's the right idea

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SJLD: hi Marie-Christine - from what I understand, it's successive treatments applied for a brief time and the position is changed at each application
28 mins
  -> hi S - you're right, of course! it seems so "normal" to throw the thing away that I didn't realize they went as far as using it on another spot!