KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Candidat Résident

English translation: junior resident (USA) / junior specialist registrar (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Candidat Résident
English translation:junior resident (USA) / junior specialist registrar (UK)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

21:22 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Belgian doctor's job title
French term or phrase: Candidat Résident
It's the title of a doctor on a Belgian discharge summary:

Dr X, Candidat Résident; Dr Y, Résident; Prof. Z, Chef de Service

I need the US term, but would be interested in UK term too if anyone knows it. Thanks!
Helen Genevier
France
junior resident (USA) / junior specialist registrar (UK)
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-17 17:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intern in the US is not necessarily in specialty training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-17 17:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently things have changed since last time I looked ;-)

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Residency
Nearly all doctors now serve a residency after graduation from medical school. In many states, full licensure for unrestricted practice is not available until graduation from a residency program. Residency is now considered desirable preparation even for primary care (what used to be called "general practice").
The internship has been subsumed into residency for most physicians. It is now uncommon for a physician to take a year of internship before entering a residency, and the first year of residency training is now considered equivalent to an internship for most legal purposes. Physicians who graduate from osteopathic medical schools (getting the D.O. degree instead of M.D.) are still encouraged and often required to take an internship before applying for residency.

Depends now on whether residents in their first year of residency are called interns or not...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks SJ and to other contributors. I think intern would work too but I'm going with this one because it conveys the early stage of specialization of the Belgian role.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1House Doctorxxx::::::::::
4 +2Candidate for Residency
Drmanu49
5Interncmorin
4junior resident (USA) / junior specialist registrar (UK)
SJLD
Summary of reference entries provided
UK hospital doctor grades
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House Doctor


Explanation:
House Doctor

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
2 hrs

neutral  cmorin: This is technically not wrong but you would have to distinguish between the junior and senior house officer. Since both the intern and residents are referred to as houseofficers. The titles in the passage appear to define the hierarchy of the team.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intern


Explanation:
The intern is in the first year of residency, the resident is commonly a second or third year physician in residency training.

This is based on my own US residency training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-17 01:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative term could be Sub-intern.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Candidate for Residency


Explanation:
Himmelfarb Library. "" ACGME Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education. "" DC Board of Medicine. Candidates for Residency/Fellowship ...
www.gwumc.edu/SMHS/gme/ - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-17 02:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sub-intern as suggested by Christian.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Macdonald: I think this is correct, almost, but not yet a resident or "house doctor" suggested elsewhere
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Craig certainly not a house doctor, I agree with you.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Bravo "Docteur House" !!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel. MDR !

neutral  cmorin: This physician is already in residency or rounding. Usually the junior most member of the team does the discharge summary. I suggest you use the term sub-intern. Because it appears he is a physician
4 hrs
  -> Yes but he is not a house doctor yet in this case.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior resident (USA) / junior specialist registrar (UK)


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-17 17:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intern in the US is not necessarily in specialty training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-17 17:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently things have changed since last time I looked ;-)

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Residency
Nearly all doctors now serve a residency after graduation from medical school. In many states, full licensure for unrestricted practice is not available until graduation from a residency program. Residency is now considered desirable preparation even for primary care (what used to be called "general practice").
The internship has been subsumed into residency for most physicians. It is now uncommon for a physician to take a year of internship before entering a residency, and the first year of residency training is now considered equivalent to an internship for most legal purposes. Physicians who graduate from osteopathic medical schools (getting the D.O. degree instead of M.D.) are still encouraged and often required to take an internship before applying for residency.

Depends now on whether residents in their first year of residency are called interns or not...


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks SJ and to other contributors. I think intern would work too but I'm going with this one because it conveys the early stage of specialization of the Belgian role.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: UK hospital doctor grades

Reference information:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/607415.stm

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92