KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

abdomen péritonéal

English translation: signs of peritoneal irritation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abdomen péritonéal
English translation:signs of peritoneal irritation
Entered by: Helen Genevier

23:19 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / discharge summary
French term or phrase: abdomen péritonéal
"Examen clinique a l’admission : Patiente fébrile avec un abdomen tendu et péritonéal."
(contexte de néoplasie pancréatique avec carcinomatose hépatique et péritonéale )
Helen Genevier
France
signs of peritoneal inflammation
Explanation:
as in "péritonisme"

or simply "peritoneal signs" such as guarding, rebound tenderness

Evaluation of acute abdomen History & Exam - Epocrates Online... fever, left lower quadrant tenderness, stool blood may be present, may have diffuse tenderness with peritoneal signs (guarding, rebound tenderness, ...
https://online.epocrates.com/u/2922503/Evaluation of acute a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-16 23:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the patient has what we call an acute abdomen.

PDF] CASE: 29 year old man crashed dirtboarding 1 week ago and now ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
He is afebrile, HR 113, BP. 125/81, R 24, sat 97% RA. Abdomen: guarding ... peritoneal signs, that include severe tenderness, ‘electric-shock’ like sensation, ... Perforation – rigid abdomen and free air on plain films; elevated WBC and ...
depts.washington.edu/gim/clinical/CHMPTeachdocs/Abdomen.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Bowel Obstruction (BO) AlgorithmFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Peritoneal signs, rigid abdomen. Assess for contributing factors: ... Abdomen soft and non tender, no peritoneal signs. Afebrile. RR 12-20, HR: 60-100, ...
www2.sunysuffolk.edu/mccabes/Bowel%20Obstruction%20Algorithm.pdf - Similar pages
Fundamentals of Clinical Medicine: An Introductory Manual - Google Books Resultby Humayun J. Chaudhry, Anthony J. Grieco, Roger ... - 2004 - Medical - 443 pages
Patients with diverticulitis are usually febrile and may be hypotensive and ... an abdominal mass; peritoneal signs (rigid abdomen, absent bowel sounds, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781751926...
Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America : Common abdominal ...... febrile, diffuse tenderness, rigid abdomen, or ill-appearing patients). ..... In unstable patients, or if peritoneal signs are present, surgery should ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0733862703000555

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 00:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written "signs of peritoneal IRRITATION" - but it all boils down to the same thing - something acute going on - not just metastases (peritoneal involvement).
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks SJ and everyone else for comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6signs of peritoneal inflammation
SJLD
4 +2abdominal and peritoneal involvement
Drmanu49
4silentcmorin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdominal and peritoneal involvement


Explanation:
INTRAEPITHELIA NEOPLASIA ..........(see Dysplasia). INTRAPERITONEAL..........Within the peritoneum. The abdomen is like a big bag which contains the ...
www.gyncancer.com/glossary.html - 22k

Son abdomen est tendu et douloureux à la palpation. ... en position fœtale et d'avoir un abdomen tendu et douloureux suggère une implication péritonéale. ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2842997573...
23 Jul 2007 ... Peritoneal neoplasia can originate de novo from the peritoneal tissues (primary) ... ... typically with multicentric peritoneal and omental involvement. ... Primary peritoneal carcinoma usually manifests with abdominal ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/281107-overview - 72k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-16 23:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or abdominal tenderness suggesting peritoneal involvement

... poorly localized secondary to lack of parietal peritoneum involvement. ... Fever is common with many causes of abdominal pain, usually suggesting infection. ... High fever with peritoneal signs in a female patient with no apparent general ... Abdominal tenderness must be assessed with one finger, because it is ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=3099369 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: ... abdomen ... indicating a peritoneal involvement
30 mins
  -> Thank you Hervé.

agree  xxxLionel_M
33 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
signs of peritoneal inflammation


Explanation:
as in "péritonisme"

or simply "peritoneal signs" such as guarding, rebound tenderness

Evaluation of acute abdomen History & Exam - Epocrates Online... fever, left lower quadrant tenderness, stool blood may be present, may have diffuse tenderness with peritoneal signs (guarding, rebound tenderness, ...
https://online.epocrates.com/u/2922503/Evaluation of acute a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-16 23:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the patient has what we call an acute abdomen.

PDF] CASE: 29 year old man crashed dirtboarding 1 week ago and now ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
He is afebrile, HR 113, BP. 125/81, R 24, sat 97% RA. Abdomen: guarding ... peritoneal signs, that include severe tenderness, ‘electric-shock’ like sensation, ... Perforation – rigid abdomen and free air on plain films; elevated WBC and ...
depts.washington.edu/gim/clinical/CHMPTeachdocs/Abdomen.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Bowel Obstruction (BO) AlgorithmFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Peritoneal signs, rigid abdomen. Assess for contributing factors: ... Abdomen soft and non tender, no peritoneal signs. Afebrile. RR 12-20, HR: 60-100, ...
www2.sunysuffolk.edu/mccabes/Bowel%20Obstruction%20Algorithm.pdf - Similar pages
Fundamentals of Clinical Medicine: An Introductory Manual - Google Books Resultby Humayun J. Chaudhry, Anthony J. Grieco, Roger ... - 2004 - Medical - 443 pages
Patients with diverticulitis are usually febrile and may be hypotensive and ... an abdominal mass; peritoneal signs (rigid abdomen, absent bowel sounds, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781751926...
Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America : Common abdominal ...... febrile, diffuse tenderness, rigid abdomen, or ill-appearing patients). ..... In unstable patients, or if peritoneal signs are present, surgery should ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0733862703000555

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 00:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written "signs of peritoneal IRRITATION" - but it all boils down to the same thing - something acute going on - not just metastases (peritoneal involvement).

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks SJ and everyone else for comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
50 mins
  -> thanks Michael - nice to see you :-)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michael Barnett: Exactly. The term "abdomen peritoneal" is medical shorthand/slang for peritoneal IRRITATION, not simply "involvement".
4 hrs
  -> hello Michael! thanks :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Glad to see the two Michaels are still around.
8 hrs
  -> I like it when they drop by ;-) thanks Marilyn

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silent


Explanation:
A a silent abdomen is commonly found with peritonitis. i.e., no peristaltic movements or bowel sounds can be heard.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87