KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Les consignes sont comprises

English translation: The instructions are understood


12:45 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurosurgery
French term or phrase: Les consignes sont comprises
Abstract from a Hospital Discharge Summary: The clinician carrying out the initial assessment has just listed the injuries sustained by the patient in an RTA and has listed findings on gross neurological examination. He then goes on, after the above statement, to report two persistent conditions.
xxxNKW
English translation:The instructions are understood
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

Ezra Christian
Grading comment
It suddenly dawned on me what the clinician means. What he is saying is that the patient understands questions, but there are persisent problems of .. and .... Thanks for redirecting my thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The instructions are understoodEzra Christian
2the instructions are includedAssimina Vavoula
Summary of reference entries provided
understands the questions and/or assignments
Drmanu49

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the instructions are included


Explanation:
.... not so sure...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 5

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The instructions are understood


Explanation:
possibly

Ezra Christian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It suddenly dawned on me what the clinician means. What he is saying is that the patient understands questions, but there are persisent problems of .. and .... Thanks for redirecting my thoughts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you and Ezra. As an addendum to my note, I meant to write "the patient understands instructions". Again, my thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: In view of the additional context, I believe this is what it means - could also be the procedure is understood
28 mins

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: understands the questions and/or assignments

Reference information:
29 Oct 2007 ... The neurological examination is a series of simple questions and tests that provide crucial information about the nervous system. ...
www.neurologychannel.com/neuroexam.shtml - 41k

By better understanding our own neurological strengths and weaknesses, ... starts to draw every time I teach a new concept or explain an assignment. ... Dorothy scores "strong left" on a brain preference test for children. ...
www2.scholastic.com/browse/article.jsp?id=3629 - 45k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989