KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

chef de pôle

English translation: cluster manager/director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de pôle
English translation:cluster manager/director
Entered by: SJLD

21:08 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: chef de pôle
hopital
Brahms
cluster manager/director
Explanation:
Hospital infrastructure has been reformed in France and services are now grouped into "pôles d'activité" or clusters.

"cluster" is a common translation for "pôle" used in this sense. It is a mangement term, not medical.

Neurology competitive cluster... on those of the Ile-de-France neurology cluster (NEuropôle de Recherche Francilien - NERF), Ile-de-France being the pilot region in this reorganization. ...
www.inserm.fr/en/inserm/programmes/nationaux/neuropoles/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 22:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2004/02/inbrief/fr040210...

In November 2002, the Minister for Health launched an initiative - dubbed the 'Hospital 2007' (hôpital 2007) project - to shake up the state-run hospital sector. The plan has split the representative trade unions representing both doctors and other hospital staff. One of the targets for reform is the internal organisation of hospitals. Within hospitals, the existing departments are to be brought together into 'poles of activity', which are also to serve as the framework for management. Hospital departments, having escaped abolition thanks to pressure from the doctors’ unions, are to remain the point of reference in clinical matters. In individual hospitals, in addition to a board of governors and a hospital medical commission (Commission médicale d’établissement, CME), an executive council made up of equal numbers of representatives of managers and doctors is to be responsible for the administration of the hospital’s general policy.

LYON-BUSINESS.ORG - biotechnology health lyon biomedical industry ...All information about bio-health competitiveness cluster, click here... Le Pôle d'activité et de compétence "Biotechnologies " en Rhône-Alpes (fr) ...
www.lyon-business.org/ccm/en/cible/investisseur/implantatio... - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
OECD Economics Glossary: English-French - Google Books Resultby Organisation for Economic Co-operation and ... - 2006 - Business & Economics - 557 pages
... business Cluster zone de concentration d'entreprises ; pôle d'activité [GES] business combination regroupement d'entreprises [GES] business community ил ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264035850...
Salon Classe Export Lyon 2007 - Opération Nouveaux Exportateurs - [ Translate this page ]... pour renforcer la compétitivité des entreprises d’un même pôle d’activité. ... Ce plan, réalisé tous les ans par le Cluster Rhône-Alpes Eco-énergies, ...
salon.classe-export.com/LYON07/Clusters.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Politique régionale Inforegio - Programme opérationnel 'Bade ... - [ Translate this page ]Priorité 1: Innovation, économie de la connaissance et pôle d’activité (« cluster ») [approximativement 45,6 % du financement total du FEDER] ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/country/prordn/details_new.cfm?gv_OBJ=ALL&gv_PAY=DE&gv_reg...THE...

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cluster manager/director
SJLD
4 +2Division Head; Department Head
Marian Greenfield
3unit lead or division leadGermaine07
3chef de pôlexxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef de pôle


Explanation:
Pôle does not exist in EN
Ne pas traduire

Exemple:
Pierre Lasjaunias, professor in
neuroanatomy and neuroradiology
at the University of Paris-Sud and
“chef de pôle” of the Neurosciences
and Head and Neck at the “Hôpital
de Bicêtre (Le Kremlin Bicêtre)” died
on July 1st 2008 at the dawn of his
60 years, from a massive heart
attack, while in Zurich on his way to
the meeting of the WFNRS

from: www.rbrs.org/dbfiles/journalarticle_0583.pdf

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit lead or division lead


Explanation:
unit lead or division lead

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Aucun rapport avec "pôle": unit, division, center....whatever kind of "head" you want but it's not a "pôle" which does not exist.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Division Head; Department Head


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin: Division head appears to be an appropriate translation
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cluster manager/director


Explanation:
Hospital infrastructure has been reformed in France and services are now grouped into "pôles d'activité" or clusters.

"cluster" is a common translation for "pôle" used in this sense. It is a mangement term, not medical.

Neurology competitive cluster... on those of the Ile-de-France neurology cluster (NEuropôle de Recherche Francilien - NERF), Ile-de-France being the pilot region in this reorganization. ...
www.inserm.fr/en/inserm/programmes/nationaux/neuropoles/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 22:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2004/02/inbrief/fr040210...

In November 2002, the Minister for Health launched an initiative - dubbed the 'Hospital 2007' (hôpital 2007) project - to shake up the state-run hospital sector. The plan has split the representative trade unions representing both doctors and other hospital staff. One of the targets for reform is the internal organisation of hospitals. Within hospitals, the existing departments are to be brought together into 'poles of activity', which are also to serve as the framework for management. Hospital departments, having escaped abolition thanks to pressure from the doctors’ unions, are to remain the point of reference in clinical matters. In individual hospitals, in addition to a board of governors and a hospital medical commission (Commission médicale d’établissement, CME), an executive council made up of equal numbers of representatives of managers and doctors is to be responsible for the administration of the hospital’s general policy.

LYON-BUSINESS.ORG - biotechnology health lyon biomedical industry ...All information about bio-health competitiveness cluster, click here... Le Pôle d'activité et de compétence "Biotechnologies " en Rhône-Alpes (fr) ...
www.lyon-business.org/ccm/en/cible/investisseur/implantatio... - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
OECD Economics Glossary: English-French - Google Books Resultby Organisation for Economic Co-operation and ... - 2006 - Business & Economics - 557 pages
... business Cluster zone de concentration d'entreprises ; pôle d'activité [GES] business combination regroupement d'entreprises [GES] business community ил ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264035850...
Salon Classe Export Lyon 2007 - Opération Nouveaux Exportateurs - [ Translate this page ]... pour renforcer la compétitivité des entreprises d’un même pôle d’activité. ... Ce plan, réalisé tous les ans par le Cluster Rhône-Alpes Eco-énergies, ...
salon.classe-export.com/LYON07/Clusters.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Politique régionale Inforegio - Programme opérationnel 'Bade ... - [ Translate this page ]Priorité 1: Innovation, économie de la connaissance et pôle d’activité (« cluster ») [approximativement 45,6 % du financement total du FEDER] ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/country/prordn/details_new.cfm?gv_OBJ=ALL&gv_PAY=DE&gv_reg...THE...



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  writeaway: good (context-related) refs. that is what the explanation space is for afaik
9 hrs
  -> pôles/clusters are all over the net - I can't understand how the term can be deemed "untranslatable", even if health services are not organised in this way in other countries (and do we really know this is true? Are the French that original?)