KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

C’est deconseille par l’AMM d’utiliser des IMAOs

English translation: marketing authorization or approval (special clause concerning use of MAOIs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C’est deconseille par l’AMM d’utiliser des IMAOs
English translation:marketing authorization or approval (special clause concerning use of MAOIs)
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:34 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: C’est deconseille par l’AMM d’utiliser des IMAOs
How do you translate AMM?
Brahms
marketing authorization or approval
Explanation:
as in FDA approval

La constitution d’un dossier par le futur titulaire de l'AMM représente la ... "In assembling the dossier for application for marketing authorization, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/patents/1675080-dossie... - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 22:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inhibiteurs non sélectifs de la monoamine oxydase (IMAOs)", contenant comme principes actifs : de ..... AMM sous circonstances exceptionnelles. Sans objet ...
afssaps-prd.afssaps.fr/php/ecodex/frames.php?specid=69611816&typedoc=N&ref=N0107035.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 22:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 Feb 2006 ... Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are a class of powerful .... is a reversible, nonselective MAOI which has been known to induce ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monoamine_oxidase_inhibitor - 94k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 22:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is not recommended not to use MAOIs according to this drug's approval.
Probably because of interaction or potential adverse effect.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marketing authorization or approval
Drmanu49
4The drug administration agency does not recommend the use of Monoamine oxidase inhibitorscmorin
3AMM (FR) = FDA (USA)xxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AMM
marketing authorization or approval


Explanation:
as in FDA approval

La constitution d’un dossier par le futur titulaire de l'AMM représente la ... "In assembling the dossier for application for marketing authorization, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/patents/1675080-dossie... - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 22:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inhibiteurs non sélectifs de la monoamine oxydase (IMAOs)", contenant comme principes actifs : de ..... AMM sous circonstances exceptionnelles. Sans objet ...
afssaps-prd.afssaps.fr/php/ecodex/frames.php?specid=69611816&typedoc=N&ref=N0107035.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 22:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 Feb 2006 ... Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are a class of powerful .... is a reversible, nonselective MAOI which has been known to induce ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monoamine_oxidase_inhibitor - 94k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 22:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is not recommended not to use MAOIs according to this drug's approval.
Probably because of interaction or potential adverse effect.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3993
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Farina
2 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  Suzanne Owen
5 mins
  -> Thank you Suzanne.

agree  xxxLionel_M: traduction de AMM oui !
6 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Krys Williams
32 mins
  -> Thank you Krys.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AMM (FR) = FDA (USA)


Explanation:
AMM est la (Commission d') Autorisation de Mise sur le Marché (AMM), Aux USA c'est la FDA (Food and Drug Administration) qui délivre cette autorisation.

Cela dit cette phrase n'est très "fine" en Français...et ne veux rien dire car l'autorisation est donnée ou non, mais ce n'est pas un "avis"

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The drug administration agency does not recommend the use of Monoamine oxidase inhibitors


Explanation:
Since mono amine oxidase inhibitors are drugs, using a general statement like the drug administration agency translates easily into what ever agency is responsible without being specific.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
My medicine: Licensing (marketing authorisation) : MHRA
26 Sep 2008 ... By law, before a medicine can be placed on the market, it must be given a marketing authorisation (product licence) by a medicines regulator ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/Safetyinformation/Generalsafetyinformationa... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.mhra.gov.uk »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124