KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

centre hospitalier specialise

English translation: specialist hospital centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre hospitalier specialise
English translation:specialist hospital centre
Entered by: B D Finch

18:52 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: centre hospitalier specialise
je travaille dans un centre hospitalier specialise, un hopital regional.
Brahms
specialist hospital centre
Explanation:
As Drmanu correctly points out, there is no reason to assume that the specialism is psychiatric. I think that "special care" has different connotations, including psychiatric. These centres certainly cover a region, but not a Region: we have three in our Department.

"Centre Hospitalier spécialisé en gérontologie, personnes âgées, maison de retraite, rééducation; Centres thalassothérapie de Thalazur [2008-02-14] France ..."
categorie.francite.com/fr/index.asp?catego=4064&cla=0&pays=France&page=3 - 42k

"CHSP centre hospitalier spécialisé en pneumologie à CHEVILLY LARUE - 12 anciens photos de classe et trombinoscope de l'établissement CHSP centre hospitalier ..."
copainsdavant.linternaute.com/etablissement/1275998/1/chsp_centre_hospitalier_specialise_en_pneumologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-18 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il existe en outre un centre hospitalier spécialisé en rééducation fonctionnelle. Les principaux cantons sont dotés d’un dispensaire. ..."
www.outre-mer.gouv.fr/?societe-martinique.html

"d’un centre hospitalier spécialisé en nutrition : pour un bilan nutritionnel spécialisé. en particulier génétique. Pour en savoir plus ..."
www.brochures-patients.com/scripts/getfile.php?fid=995

"Ce centre hospitalier spécialisé en cardiologie dispense des soins et offre des services de réadaptation. Il contribue à la prévention des maladies ..."
www.asssm.veille.qc.ca/fr/thematique/12.html?page=1&tri=sou...

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psychiatric hospital
SJLD
5a specialized hospital1045
4CHS regional hospital or Special Care Hospital
Drmanu49
3specialist hospital centre
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist hospital centre


Explanation:
As Drmanu correctly points out, there is no reason to assume that the specialism is psychiatric. I think that "special care" has different connotations, including psychiatric. These centres certainly cover a region, but not a Region: we have three in our Department.

"Centre Hospitalier spécialisé en gérontologie, personnes âgées, maison de retraite, rééducation; Centres thalassothérapie de Thalazur [2008-02-14] France ..."
categorie.francite.com/fr/index.asp?catego=4064&cla=0&pays=France&page=3 - 42k

"CHSP centre hospitalier spécialisé en pneumologie à CHEVILLY LARUE - 12 anciens photos de classe et trombinoscope de l'établissement CHSP centre hospitalier ..."
copainsdavant.linternaute.com/etablissement/1275998/1/chsp_centre_hospitalier_specialise_en_pneumologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-18 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il existe en outre un centre hospitalier spécialisé en rééducation fonctionnelle. Les principaux cantons sont dotés d’un dispensaire. ..."
www.outre-mer.gouv.fr/?societe-martinique.html

"d’un centre hospitalier spécialisé en nutrition : pour un bilan nutritionnel spécialisé. en particulier génétique. Pour en savoir plus ..."
www.brochures-patients.com/scripts/getfile.php?fid=995

"Ce centre hospitalier spécialisé en cardiologie dispense des soins et offre des services de réadaptation. Il contribue à la prévention des maladies ..."
www.asssm.veille.qc.ca/fr/thematique/12.html?page=1&tri=sou...



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: given that all Asker's subsequent questions related to psychiatry...
4 days
  -> It is highly probable that it is a psychiatric hospital, however that doesn't mean that would be the correct translation for this occurence of the term.

neutral  writeaway: if it 'probably' is a psychiatric hospital, why isn't it the correct translation here? All your refs have the word "en" following the wor d specialisé and that changes the meaning completely.
4 days
  -> Of course the refs I give have "en ..." after, the purpose was to illustrate that the term can be used for other disciplines than psychiatry.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre hospitalier spécialisé
a specialized hospital


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very convincing explanation to back so much confidence. Are you referring to Canadian hospitals or French hospitals?/that's the prob. this has a very specific meaning in France.
32 mins
  -> Canadian hospitals, of course. Here, some are "general" hospitals while others are specialized: Psychiatry (Pierre-Janet, Royal Ottawa), cardiology (Civic Hospital), children (CHEO), veterans, etc.//Nowhere does it specify France!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychiatric hospital


Explanation:
euphemistic French...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 18:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site du Centre Hospitalier Spécialisé de Navarre à Evreux - [ Translate this page ]Ce site présente le CHS de Navarre à EVREUX. C'est l'établissement hospitalier spécialisé en psychiatrie pour le département de l'Eure.
www.chs-navarre.fr/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
CHS Savoie, centre hospitalier spécialisé de la Savoie, soins ... - [ Translate this page ]17 fév 2009 ... Le CHS Savoie dispense des soins en santé mentale (psychiatrie générale adulte, psychiatrie infanto juvénile, psychopathologie de ...
www.chs-savoie.fr/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Centre Hospitalier Spécialisé de Lierneux - L'Accueil - [ Translate this page ]Services et thérapies proposés par l'hôpital psychiatrique. Plan d'accès. Informations sur la santé mentale. Lierneux, Liège, Wallonie. Belgique.
chsa.prov-liege.be/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 20:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone who has lived in France will know that if you say "je travaille dans un centre hospitalier spécialisé" without actually specifying what it specialises in, then you mean it's a psychiatric hospital.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: well, I didn't know that, but it checks out!
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  writeaway: what is the horse/water thing? At least the correct answer for this term, as used in France, will be visible for medical translators who prefer to take the word of a qualified physician
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Drmanu49: not always psychiatry
14 mins
  -> it is when you say just CHS without specifying

neutral  1045: I agree 100% with Drmanu49 ...
39 mins

agree  liz askew
46 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  xxxbowse123: I agree with Writeway & Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> but writeaway agrees with me :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::: HP= hôpital psychiatrique et CHS= centre hospitalier spécialisé ; c'est pareil
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  xxxLionel_M: May be in US; not in France. I mean..not "only". You should not bid on IMHO w/o more details
4 hrs
  -> I don't believe there are any "centres hospitaliers spécialisés" in the US - they don't speak French there...

disagree  hadda: Il existe plusieurs specialisations. pourquoi pshychiatrique "among all others"??
7 hrs
  -> parce que en France un CHS est un hôpital psychiatrique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHS regional hospital or Special Care Hospital


Explanation:
Corresponds to French structures

Brain & Spine Center - Specialized care for primary and metastatic tumors of the ... Thoracic Center - Specialized care for: Lung and esophageal cancer, ...
www.mdanderson.org/Care_centers/index.cfm - 48

Bay Medical Foundation, the primary charitable supporting organization of Bay Regional Medical Center, Bay Special Care Hospital and McLaren Visiting Nurse ...
www.baymed.org/ - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 18:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most of the time psychiatric care but not always

17 fév 2009 ... Le CHS Savoie dispense des soins en santé mentale (psychiatrie générale adulte, psychiatrie infanto juvénile, psychopathologie de ...
www.chs-savoie.fr/ - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 18:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be pneumology

CHSP centre hospitalier spécialisé en pneumologie à CHEVILLY LARUE - 12 anciens photos de classe et trombinoscope de l'établissement CHSP centre hospitalier ...
copainsdavant.linternaute.com/etablissement/1275998/1/chsp_centre_hospitalier_specialise_en_pneumologie/ - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 23:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think several of us live in France and have indicated that CHS is not just psychiatry.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
synonymes

centre hospitalier spécialisé (n.m.)

C.H.S. (Sigle)

dictionnaire analogique


centre hospitalier spécialisé (n. m.)
tid

hôpital[Classe]

lieu où diverses activités sont groupées[Classe]
wdn

C.H.S., centre hospitalier spécialisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 19:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chs
nom masculin invariant en nombre ( centre hospitalier spécialisé ) hôpital psychiatrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-18 19:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sourire caché : HP= hôpital psychiatrique et CHS= centre hospitalier spécialisé ; c'est pareil; mais ça ne veut pas dire que tu es une candidate pour entrer en HP!! n'aie pas peur : je pense que ton psychiatre ( qui est sans doute un psy libéral, cabinet en ville) juge que tu serais mieux prise en charge par un psy de l'HP que par lui; les psy de HP, ou CHS, donne des consultations aussi en ville , dans les CMP ; ton psy a du te donner l'adresse du CMP dont tu dépends géographiquement ?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124