KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

elan vital

English translation: vital energy, or drive sounds OK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elan vital
English translation:vital energy, or drive sounds OK
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:31 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: elan vital
in psychiatry. Vital energy?
Brahms
vital energy, or drive sounds OK
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3life forceliz askew
4 +2vital energy, or drive sounds OK
Drmanu49
5Qi (vitality)MatthewLaSon
4vital forcexxxLionel_M
4energy or motivationcmorin
3vital impetus/vital forceMarga Shaw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vital energy, or drive sounds OK


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Considérant les 1660 GHITSsur Google cela semble parfait !
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Maria-Letitia Chiculita
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria-Letitia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life force


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:5wl0PCDjBv8J:blackboard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 19:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Bergson, Henri Louis
Bergson, Henri Louis. {{educstart}} {{educend}}. French philosopher. ... all evolution and progress are due to the working of the élan vital, or life force. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m00003... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
#
BBC - Radio 4 In Our Time - Vitalism
16 Oct 2008 ... Bergson developed, in his Creative Evolution, the concept of the *elan vital*, or life force. In my own thinking, a life force is not merely ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/history/inourtime/inourtime_20081016.s... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Though it is often left in FR when Bergson is under discussion - as your citations show.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  SJLD: sounds good to me - where can I buy some? (no just kidding - got plenty to spare ;-))
42 mins
  -> Thank you! I know the feeling ;-)

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxx::::::::::
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  xxxLionel_M: most of GHITS are for videogames...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital impetus/vital force


Explanation:

e.g.

Elan vital. coined by the French Philosopher Henri Bergson in his 1907 book Creative Evolution, was translated in the English edition as vital impetus but is usually translated by his detractors as vital force.

(en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Élan_vital)

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qi (vitality)


Explanation:
Hello,

They are talking about "energy flow", a very Eastern way of understanding mental and physical conditions.

"It is frequently translated as "energy flow", and is often compared to Western notions of energeia or élan vital (vitalism) as well as the yogic notion of prana. The literal translation is "air", "breath", or "gas" (compare the original meaning of Latin spiritus "breathing"; or the Common Greek πνεῦμα, meaning "air," "breath," or "spirit"; and the Sanskrit term prana, "breath" )."

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Qi

"Vitalism, as defined by the Merriam-Webster dictionary, is
'a doctrine that the functions of a living organism are due to a vital principle distinct from physicochemical forces
a doctrine that the processes of life are not explicable by the laws of physics and chemistry alone and that life is in some part self-determining'."

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Vitalism


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 21:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you could just say "too much or not enough vitality."

"Qi" and "vitality" are used interchangeably.


    Reference: http://birchcenter.blogspot.com/2008/02/treatment-tuesday.ht...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: do you think French psychiatrists are into this? LOL/yes your mission is to translate the French "élan vital" into English. Qi is Chinese ;-)/You may be right, but I haven't seen it used much in mainstream clinical psychiatry texts
9 mins
  -> "Qi" is a now a very commonly used word in the English-speaking world to talk of the "élan vital" or "vitality" of a person, in alternative medicine, including psychiatry. The idea is how much vitality a person has, or Qi. It's that simple, my friend.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vital force


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/life-force-vital-force-vitality...

Alternative, beaucoup plus usitée si on ne veux pas parler de videogrames...

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy or motivation


Explanation:
If this specific to psychiatry you may want to use energy, or motivation I have not come across vital energy, vital force or Qi being used in psychiatry. They are used more commonly in complementary alternative medicine.

A little more context may be useful.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87