KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

des mini passages a l’acte

English translation: small or minor attempts at (suicide or suicidal behavior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des mini passages a l’acte
English translation:small or minor attempts at (suicide or suicidal behavior)
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:38 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: des mini passages a l’acte
souvent des mini passages a l’acte, a travers des abus de medicaments ou alcohol. Contexte: depression, psychiatrie.
Brahms
small or minor attempts at (suicide)
Explanation:
IMO
Attempts at abstinence result in further abuse. ...poor sexual image, ... of suicide—history of minor attempts, occasionally completing suicide or becoming ...
crisis-support.org/behav.htm - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-destruction and suicidal behaviour are quite similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passage à l'acte is suicide, mini passage is a minor or attempt at...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small or minor attempts at (suicide)
Drmanu49
4 +2episodes of self-destructive behaviour
SJLD
4mini-passages to the act
Christoph Verplancke
3 +1committed minor impusive acts
Anne Farina
Summary of reference entries provided
Freud or Lacan?
SJLD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small or minor attempts at (suicide)


Explanation:
IMO
Attempts at abstinence result in further abuse. ...poor sexual image, ... of suicide—history of minor attempts, occasionally completing suicide or becoming ...
crisis-support.org/behav.htm - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-destruction and suicidal behaviour are quite similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passage à l'acte is suicide, mini passage is a minor or attempt at...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sezzie: Hi,
4 mins
  -> Hello and thank you. :-)

disagree  Christoph Verplancke: This is only one possible instance of passage to the act, and suicide attempt can be a case of acting out as well. / Passage to the act is a technical term, and never a *minor attempt*.
25 mins
  -> parentheses are there for a purpose and I would never use "passage to the act". Your statement is self-contradictory. If it is passage to the act it is not an attempt and indeed not "minor"

neutral  SJLD: self-destruction and suicidal behaviour are quite similar - your point being?/yes, that's what I said in my post - but I don't agree that the "mini passages" are suicide attempts. I'm entitled to my opinion and my answer has nothing to do with yours
30 mins
  -> "passage à l'acte" in the context of depression usually means suicide

agree  xxxLionel_M
32 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-passages to the act


Explanation:
I don't like the mini-, but ...

http://nosubject.com/Passage_à_l'acte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 20:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second try for the link: http://nosubject.com/Passage_à_l'acte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-18 20:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm ... http://tiny.cc/Es4LC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. http://books.google.be/books?id=kF34C_ZYj78C&q="passage to t...

Or: An Introductory Dictionary of Lacanian Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge.



Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: lekker letterlijk. maar trop is te veel ;-) (letterlijk lukt bijna nooit tussen Frans en Engels)
38 mins
  -> I study psychology.

neutral  SJLD: this is a psychoanalytical term which doesn't really fit here
1 hr
  -> As I said, I study this. It doesn't have to mean suicide. / And FYI, university course texts are in Dutch, French, and English.

disagree  xxx::::::::::: not English-'to the act'
2 hrs
  -> Both Routledge and Blackwell not English? Hmmm...

agree  xxxLionel_M: It is perfect and perfectly English indeed ! http://www.londonsociety-nls.org.uk/Voruz_scene.htm despite some "native" opinion. The link is from a London based famous scientific association that I'm sure speaks English....
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lionel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committed minor impusive acts


Explanation:
could we put it that way?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 22:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/act-passage-to-the

or use the expression passage to the act, which also exists


    Reference: http://leisureguy.wordpress.com/2008/07/09/suicide-the-impul...
Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: nice too (IMHO) impuLsive Anne
25 mins
  -> Oups! Thank you Lionel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
episodes of self-destructive behaviour


Explanation:
This is not the big "passage à l'acte" which is suicide (an attempted suicide being one that didn't work). I doubt anyone writing about depression would refer to "minor suicide attempts" because they are always taken very, very seriously in a depressed patient. Therefore I believe this is referring to self-destructive behaviours, particularly with what follows: "à travers des abus de medicaments ou alcohol".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abus de medicaments ou alcohol - IMO this does not mean using them in a suicide attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 11:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at this logically, and if one accepts that "passage à l'acte" is the suicidal act, then "mini passages à l'acte" cannot be "attempted suicide", since an "attempt" is by definition a full "passage à l'acte". On the other hand, there are self-destructive and parasuicidal behaviours.

[PDF] Automutilation, comportements suicidaires et para suicidaires - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Compréhension du passage à l’acte. autodestructeur. Relation interpersonnelles. Souffrance psychologique: dépression et impulsivité. Dissociation ...
www.personnalitelimite.org/automutilation_comportement_para...

My other argument is that the abuse of alcohol is not a common means of attempting suicide, and would an overdose of drugs be referred to as "abus de médicaments"?

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christoph Verplancke: Passage to the act is a well-defined technical term with various externalizations.
12 mins
  -> well you have a go at translating the whole sentence and see if it makes any sense/clinical psychiatry is not psychology

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Isabelle Berquin: Seems to make the most sense here.
18 hrs
  -> thanks Isabelle - comforting words ;-)

agree  S.J.
21 hrs
  -> thanks Sharon :-)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Freud or Lacan?

Reference information:
Définition et caractéristiques du passage à l'acte :



Le terme de passage à l'acte est la traduction de l'Anglais "acting out", lui-même venant de l'Allemand "agieren". Freud (accès au dossier "Freud") l'emploie pour la première fois en 1905 (analyse de Dora), puis définit en 1914 le passage à l'acte comme une mise en action de quelque chose que le patient a oublié et réprimé, mais qu'il reproduit, sans savoir qu'il s'agit alors d'une répétition ("Remémoration, répétition et perlaboration", Freud, 1914).

Lacan (accès au dossier "Lacan") introduit une distinction avec "l'acting out": le passage à l'acte est un acte sans parole (il n'a pas de sens), alors que "l'acting out" est un acte qui pourra être repris dans une verbalisation (il a un sens).

http://psychiatriinfirmiere.free.fr/definition/passage-acte-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 11:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sharon - "passage à l'acte" is a common expression in this context. If you look at French texts about treating depression, it crops up all the time and the meaning is clear - passage à l'acte suicidaire.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Any doubt ?
2 hrs
  -> the issue is that "passage à l'acte" is neither "passage to the act" or "acting out" here, but suicide
agree  writeaway: :-)
3 hrs
agree  S.J.: There is a good prior entry in Kudoz on 'passage a l'acte', explaining that 'passage to to act' involves forethought, while 'acting out' is displaced emotional expression. my mistake earlier.
14 hrs
  -> yes, that's the Lacanian theory - it's all rather complicated.