KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

font un balayage

English translation: sweep away


00:23 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: font un balayage
les IRSNA font un balayage des neuromediateurs.
Brahms
English translation:sweep away
Explanation:
sweep away the neurotransmitters from the reuptake receptor sites.
Most likely the IRSNA is a competitive inhibitor with more affinity for the reuptake receptor than serotonin or adrenaline. As a result they literally occupy the receptor sites sweeping away the neurotransmitter so that it's effects are available longer.

When the neurotransmitter binds to the reuptake receptor, it is destroyed. So IRSNA are effective to treat depression because they dislodge the neurotransmitters from the receptors.Sweeping away the neurotransmitters from the receptos
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sweep awaycmorin
3"sweep through" probably meaning inhibit recapture on the neuromediators
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"sweep through" probably meaning inhibit recapture on the neuromediators


Explanation:
Urinary VMA and 5-HIAA, peripheric catabolites of respectively adrenalin and ..... Correlation between cortisol level and serotonin uptake in patients with .... compared to noradrenalin and serotonin reuptake inhibitors (NaSRI) could be ...
www.neurotransmitter.net/serotonindepression.html - 170k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweep away


Explanation:
sweep away the neurotransmitters from the reuptake receptor sites.
Most likely the IRSNA is a competitive inhibitor with more affinity for the reuptake receptor than serotonin or adrenaline. As a result they literally occupy the receptor sites sweeping away the neurotransmitter so that it's effects are available longer.

When the neurotransmitter binds to the reuptake receptor, it is destroyed. So IRSNA are effective to treat depression because they dislodge the neurotransmitters from the receptors.Sweeping away the neurotransmitters from the receptos

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: NSRIs
7 hrs
  -> thank you