KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

entretien.

English translation: patient interview, follow-up, or consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entretien.
English translation:patient interview, follow-up, or consultation
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:52 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: entretien.
On voit les patients en entretien. Context is psychiatry.
Brahms
patient interview, follow-up, or consultation
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patient Exam Instructions · The Psychiatric Interview ... The ideal psychiatric interview/write-up/presentation is one in which the presenter is able to ...
www.psych.uic.edu/psyclerk/psychiatric.htm - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of the psychiatric interview is to obtain information from the patient about the presenting problem and its precipitation and about previous ...
psychiatry.healthse.com/psy/categories/C16/ - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 10:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simulating a Full-Length Psychiatric Interview With a Complex Patient. An OSCE for Medical Students. Robert N. McLay, M.A., Ph.D., Paul Rodenhauser, M.D., ...
ap.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/3/162 - Pages similaires
de RN McLay - 2002 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patient interview, follow-up, or consultation
Drmanu49
4faisant la conversation (dans le cadre d´une conv.)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patient interview, follow-up, or consultation


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patient Exam Instructions · The Psychiatric Interview ... The ideal psychiatric interview/write-up/presentation is one in which the presenter is able to ...
www.psych.uic.edu/psyclerk/psychiatric.htm - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of the psychiatric interview is to obtain information from the patient about the presenting problem and its precipitation and about previous ...
psychiatry.healthse.com/psy/categories/C16/ - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 10:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simulating a Full-Length Psychiatric Interview With a Complex Patient. An OSCE for Medical Students. Robert N. McLay, M.A., Ph.D., Paul Rodenhauser, M.D., ...
ap.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/3/162 - Pages similaires
de RN McLay - 2002 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  xxxLionel_M: interview
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  cmorin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faisant la conversation (dans le cadre d´une conv.)


Explanation:
that´s how I interpret the phrase. On les examine au courant d´une conversation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD