KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pares

English translation: gravida 3 para 3 (G3P3)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:3 pares, 3 gestes
English translation:gravida 3 para 3 (G3P3)
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

19:12 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pares
Once again, I turn to the great people at proz.com for help.
The sentence is in a hospital report and occurs on its own.

Antecedents obstetricaux: 3 pares, 3 gestes.
ASA
United Kingdom
gravida 3 para 3 (G3P3)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gravida 3 para 3 (G3P3)Jean-Louis S.
53 pregnancies and 3 deliveries
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 pregnancies and 3 deliveries


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-19 19:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 3 pregnancies brought to term (delivery)

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: not all babies are delivered at term - brought to term is not synonymous with delivery
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gravida 3 para 3 (G3P3)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, that's the usual order
13 mins
  -> Merci, SJLD!

agree  sktrans
15 mins
  -> Merci, SKTrans!

agree  xxx::::::::::
44 mins
  -> Merci, Dr Jones!

agree  marie-christine périé
48 mins
  -> Merci, Marie-Christine!