KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

chorion de l'intestin grêle

English translation: lamina propria of the small intestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chorion de l'intestin grêle
English translation:lamina propria of the small intestine
Entered by: Joan Berglund

19:32 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / digestive anatomy
French term or phrase: chorion de l'intestin grêle
I get a few hits for "intestinal chorion" or "chorion of the small intestine" but they are all translations, and I can't find this as an English term in reference to the digestive tract in any of my textbooks or dictionaries, so I really don't think it is correct - please correct me if I am wrong.
Joan Berglund
United States
lamina propria of the small intestine
Explanation:
Lamina propria - Wikipédia - [ Translate this page ]4 fév 2009 ... La lamina propria est en 10. Il s’agit d’un tissu conjonctif lâche ... tissu conjonctif de soutien appelé lamina propria ou encore chorion. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamina_propria -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 19:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not the villi which are projections of the intestinal mucosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 19:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it has nothing to do with the placenta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-19 19:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=Elx9GJ9qrtwC&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary terms : Entry of Viruses through the Epithelial Barrier ...LAMINA PROPRIA. (chorion). This is formed of conjunctive tissue that is traversed by blood and lymphoid vessels. It supports epithelial cells through the ...
www.nature.com/nrm/journal/v4/n1/glossary/nrm1005.html -
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
This does look more like proper English with 100,000 ghits vs. 9 for chorion and the French references establish that the terms are synomous in French - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lamina propria of the small intestine
SJLD
4chorion of the small intestineEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Chorion
Dr Lofthouse

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chorion of the small intestine


Explanation:
One of the numerous vascular projections of the small intestine. One of the fingerlike projections of the chorion that contribute to the formation of the ...
www.answers.com/topic/villus - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-02-19 19:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you are speaking about translations, I found the term <chorion> confirmed in the medical dict. of Roche.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lamina propria of the small intestine


Explanation:
Lamina propria - Wikipédia - [ Translate this page ]4 fév 2009 ... La lamina propria est en 10. Il s’agit d’un tissu conjonctif lâche ... tissu conjonctif de soutien appelé lamina propria ou encore chorion. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamina_propria -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 19:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not the villi which are projections of the intestinal mucosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 19:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it has nothing to do with the placenta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-19 19:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=Elx9GJ9qrtwC&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary terms : Entry of Viruses through the Epithelial Barrier ...LAMINA PROPRIA. (chorion). This is formed of conjunctive tissue that is traversed by blood and lymphoid vessels. It supports epithelial cells through the ...
www.nature.com/nrm/journal/v4/n1/glossary/nrm1005.html -

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
This does look more like proper English with 100,000 ghits vs. 9 for chorion and the French references establish that the terms are synomous in French - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yep....http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:UtGvU3460AkJ:documents....
7 mins
  -> thanks Liz :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
49 mins
  -> thanks DJ :-)




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Chorion

Reference information:
Definition of Chorion
Fetal Development Chorion: The outermost of the two fetal membranes - the amnion is the innermost --. which together surround the embryo. The chorion develops villi (vascular fingers) and gives rise to the placenta. In Greek, the word "chorion" means "skin or leather."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 19:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need context to be sure what this is about - can you post full paragraph?


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2719
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24