KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

intervenants

English translation: surgeons/doctors (according to context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants
English translation:surgeons/doctors (according to context)
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:40 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: intervenants
neurosurgery.
Brahms
surgeons
Explanation:
Hello,

In a medical context, "intervenants" are usually "surgeons", right?

Without more context, I can't be sure of anything.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1surgeonsMatthewLaSon
3intervening parties or stakeholders
trebla


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervening parties or stakeholders


Explanation:
In the absence of context, I offer you two translations that USUALLY apply.

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valerie SYKES: Until the context is known I wouldn't like to even hazard a guess.
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgeons


Explanation:
Hello,

In a medical context, "intervenants" are usually "surgeons", right?

Without more context, I can't be sure of anything.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: That would be my educated guess as well.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bentavi! It's something like this: doctors, surgeons, etc.

disagree  Valerie SYKES: In a medical context, 'surgeons' are usually 'chirugiens'. However, without the context it is impossible to be sure what's going on.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. I can't be sure, but I know they're talking most likely about the doctors or surgeons.

agree  fourth: Yes, "intervenants" are those who do the work, thus I have a "medecin intervenant", my "doctor"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, fourth! It's either "doctors" or "surgeons". We'd need more context to know for sure. But we are on the right track here.