KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

réanimateur

English translation: critical care anesthesiologist


00:29 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: réanimateur
anesthésiste-réanimateur
Brahms
English translation:critical care anesthesiologist
Explanation:
A suggestion.

http://tinyurl.com/canz9k

Welcome to the ASCCA web site
The American Society of Critical Care Anesthesiologists (ASCCA) was founded in 1986 to address the unique concerns of intensivists before the American ...
www.ascca.org/

Anesthesiology Fellowship in Critical Care
Aug 19, 2008 ... The selection process for critical care anesthesiology fellows: ... Anesthesiology critical care faculty with advice and consent of the ...
www.hmc.psu.edu/anesthesia/fellows/icu.htm

Johns Hopkins Anesthesiology & Critical Care Medicine
The mission of the Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine Department at Johns Hopkins is to deliver the highest quality of clinical care to our patients, ...
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/anesthesiology/
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anesthesiologist-resuscitator
Drmanu49
2 +4anesthesiologistcmorin
5intensive care unitxxx::::::::::
5resuscitation specialistValerie SYKES
2critical care anesthesiologistJean-Louis S.
Summary of reference entries provided
previous discussion of the term
SJLD

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensive care unit


Explanation:
Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 32 100 pour intensive care unit réanimateur (0,18 secondes)
Résultats de rechercheNeuromyopathies de réanimation = Neuromuscular abnormalities ...Titre du document / Document title. Neuromyopathies de réanimation = Neuromuscular abnormalities acquired in the intensive care unit ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15953910 - Pages similaires
de B DE JONGHE - 2004 - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Sommeil en réanimation = Sleep in the intensive care unitLa qualité du sommeil des patients ventilés en la réanimation est très altérée par rapport au sommeil physiologique. L'environnement, la gravité de la ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18589707 - Pages similaires
de B CABELLO - 2007
Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr »
Réanimation : Maladies systémiques en réanimation : aspects ...Maladies systémiques en réanimation : aspects pratiques. Systemic diseases in intensive care unit: a practical point of view. R. Robert Corresponding Author ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1624069305001738 - Pages similaires
de R Robert - 2005
EM|consulte - Article : Pronostic des maladies systémiques admises ...Dix patients sont décédés en réanimation, d'une infection dans six cas, d'une poussée de ... Ten patients died during their stay in the intensive care unit, ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/5616 - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires
Management en réanimation: évaluation, organisation et éthique - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde F. Saulnier, J. Bion - 2000 - Critical care medicine - 454 pages
Intensive care unit (ICU) performances: a multicentric study. ... Loirat P. Alperovitch A. Patois E. Facteurs pronostiques en réanimation. ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2842991966...
livre drug prescribing in anaesthesia and intensive care ...Junior hospital doctors working in the Intensive Care Unit. ... Thèmes :. Medecine / Specialites medicales & chirurgicales / Anesthésie, réanimation ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/frCTO36RAVROOO6R.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
BDSP - Base documentaire - Visualisation de la noticeAlert surveillance of intensive care unit-acquired Acinetobacter infections in ... que l'on peut prévenir dans l'unité de réanimation a été estimée à 66,7%. ...
www.bdsp.ehesp.fr/Base/Scripts/ShowA.bs?bqRef=369141 - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
Réanimation médicale - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde Jean-Michel Boles, Georges Offenstadt, Jean ... - 2001 - 1860 pages
L'éventuel recours à un service de réanimation concerne avant tout le .... Preventing nosocomial infections in thé intensive care unit-Lessons leamed from ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2225835403...
Le pronostic du patient cancéreux en réanimationTableau IV : Résultats de la réanimation cardio-respiratoire chez le patient atteint ... Outcome and prognostic features of intensive care unit treatment in ...
www.oncorea.com/Livres/Livre01/ch01.htm - 162k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Not having any context to help us, it seems to me that our source term refers to a person, a particular type of health-care professional, rather than a unit in a hospital.
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
critical care anesthesiologist


Explanation:
A suggestion.

http://tinyurl.com/canz9k

Welcome to the ASCCA web site
The American Society of Critical Care Anesthesiologists (ASCCA) was founded in 1986 to address the unique concerns of intensivists before the American ...
www.ascca.org/

Anesthesiology Fellowship in Critical Care
Aug 19, 2008 ... The selection process for critical care anesthesiology fellows: ... Anesthesiology critical care faculty with advice and consent of the ...
www.hmc.psu.edu/anesthesia/fellows/icu.htm

Johns Hopkins Anesthesiology & Critical Care Medicine
The mission of the Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine Department at Johns Hopkins is to deliver the highest quality of clinical care to our patients, ...
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/anesthesiology/


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anesthesiologist


Explanation:
Depending on the context of the original text. I would just translate it simply as anesthesiologist. They are considered to be resuscitators.
I have not come across the term anesthesiologist-resuscitator except in the passage Drmanu aptly found. Unless of course the original text is making a distinction about who resuscitates the patient as in Drmanu's passage.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or anaesthetist for UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: + agree with SJLD
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxNKW: ditto Rachel Fell.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  liz askew: 100% definite for the US and "anaesthetist" for the UK :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resuscitation specialist


Explanation:
'Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique' definition. Corresponds to the Larousse definition of 'Réanimateur' - "Médecin spécialiste de réanimation".

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anesthesiologist-resuscitator


Explanation:
[Pickwick syndrome--problems for a surgeon and an anesthesiologist-resuscitator (clinical observation--121 days of intensive care of the patient with ...
www.websciences.org/cftemplate/NAPS/archives/indiv.cfm?ID=2... - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 00:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or intensive care specialists

The problems of psychological disturbances and insufficient profeccional skills amongst anaesthesiologists and intensive care specialists are discussed.
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_17120424-anesthesiolog... - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-22 12:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once again anesthesiologist and IC

THE ROLE OF THE ANESTHESIOLOGIST IN THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT (ICU) ... a pivotal role in the development of monitoring, life support and resuscitation. ...
www.asahq.org/patientEducation/7_8-04The Role of the Anesth...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Adsion
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
45 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
53 mins
  -> Thank you Emanuela.

disagree  Joseph Tein: I only find 135 Google hits for 'anesthesiologist-resuscitator' which makes me question this translation; also, the two references you've cited are from poorly translated articles and can't be considered reliable.// Please see my discussion note above.
1 hr
  -> well before giving a disagree check the option with anaesthesiologist and intensive care specialist

agree  Midland Productions
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ILT: not bad translation in my eyes...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: previous discussion of the term

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel - short memories eh?