KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

acteurs de santé

English translation: healthcare institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteurs de santé
English translation:healthcare institutions
Entered by: Midland Productions

17:45 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: acteurs de santé
Can anybody help with 'acteurs de santé' here?

En France, l'exposition au risque alimentaire liée à l'Encéphalite Spongiforme Bovine (maladie de la vache folle) est significativement inférieure à celle du Royaume Uni et le risque de transmission du variant de la Maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob, par les produits sanguins, a été pris en compte par les experts de l’Afssaps dès 2000 au titre du principe de précaution. Sous l’égide des Autorités, des mesures appropriées ont été mises en place par les différents acteurs de santé concernés pour maitriser les facteurs de risque potentiels.

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
healthcare institutions
Explanation:
A more official ring to it.
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="healthcare players"&btn...

For a more literal translation "healthcare players". Both seem to be used equally, depending on how formal/informal the context is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-24 00:41:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Drmanu49: If you looked more closely to my answer and not just dash away to avange yourself and "restore justice", you would see that it also contains the alternative "healthcare players", which corresponds exactly "to the French term and what it covers".
As you would most likely note that, in the context given, the players involved were, probably, institutions, fact to have been inferred. It's useful to bear in mind that there is more to translating than just using dictionaries.
And if the asker choses to use an answer or the other, or a alternative or another, of those given (even within the same answer), it's her right and I do not think her or I need to render account for that, to you or anybody else.
As I do not think that yourself, as a peer, and fellow translator, hold the truth on what "corresponds to the French term and what it covers".
I appreciate your disagreement as to my answer, given after the question was closed. You probably realise it would be just as easy for me to disagree with your answer (which I honestly do, for the reasons expressed below), but I shall not fall into that mindframe. That's all for now. All the best!
Selected response from:

Midland Productions
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2people/parties involved in healthcare
Drmanu49
2 +4health stakeholdersliz askew
4 +1healthcare professionalsxxxbowse123
4 +1healthcare entitiesMatthewLaSon
4health care authorities
Emma Paulay
3 +1health(care) players
cjohnstone
3 +1organizations
Mark Nathan
4 -2healthcare institutions
Midland Productions


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health(care) players


Explanation:
a clue

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why not? the most standard translation
1 day13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people/parties involved in healthcare


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: parties since it includes both peoples and institutions
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: This mirrors the lack of precision in the original text.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne-Marie.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizations


Explanation:
should cover it

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: in view of context
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health stakeholders


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=health stakeholder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 17:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

you might prefer

health professional stakeholder groups

Food Standards Australia New Zealand: Food labelling issues ...
23 Jan 2009 ... AUSNUT 2007, Australian Total Diet Survey, BSE (Mad Cow's Disease) ... Food labelling issues: Qualitative research with stakeholders ... was sought from four key health professional stakeholder groups: dietitians and ...
www.foodstandards.gov.au/newsroom/publications/evaluationre... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Connotation financière dans le mot qui n’a pas lieu d’être ici.
4 hrs
  -> This word is used in the field of healthcare all the time in the UK, not just to do with finance at all.

agree  SJLD: I don't like the buzzword "stakeholders" myself and try to avoid it but it is very commonly used in such contexts and has no financial connotations/given Asker's unfortunate choice, I am obliged to agree
13 hrs
  -> I don't like the word either, but it is used a great deal in the UK. I never use it but it is correct here.

agree  Angela Dickson: not keen on it myself but it is absolutely appropriate here, and I disagree with Lionel's comment
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway: this would have been fine too, in the context. This is 'official' sounding and also accurate, as opposed to the term chosen which is simply wrong./agree. but future glossary users need a heads-up
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you! //I think everything has now been said on this subject.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthcare entities


Explanation:
Hello,

Doesn't this translate into "healthcare entities", which are "doctors, nurses, hospitals, nursing homes, clinics, pharmacies, etc.? It's a very broad term.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
6 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthcare professionals


Explanation:


xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SYKES
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health care authorities


Explanation:
Any body involved in dispensing health care.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
healthcare institutions


Explanation:
A more official ring to it.
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="healthcare players"&btn...

For a more literal translation "healthcare players". Both seem to be used equally, depending on how formal/informal the context is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-24 00:41:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Drmanu49: If you looked more closely to my answer and not just dash away to avange yourself and "restore justice", you would see that it also contains the alternative "healthcare players", which corresponds exactly "to the French term and what it covers".
As you would most likely note that, in the context given, the players involved were, probably, institutions, fact to have been inferred. It's useful to bear in mind that there is more to translating than just using dictionaries.
And if the asker choses to use an answer or the other, or a alternative or another, of those given (even within the same answer), it's her right and I do not think her or I need to render account for that, to you or anybody else.
As I do not think that yourself, as a peer, and fellow translator, hold the truth on what "corresponds to the French term and what it covers".
I appreciate your disagreement as to my answer, given after the question was closed. You probably realise it would be just as easy for me to disagree with your answer (which I honestly do, for the reasons expressed below), but I shall not fall into that mindframe. That's all for now. All the best!


    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=%22healthcare+players%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=%22healthcare+institutio...
Midland Productions
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: no, this does not correspond to the French term and what it covers. You are probably aware that I had not seen your answer until I got the closed question mail otherwise I would have reacted sooner and other peers too
1 day4 hrs
  -> Tell me one thing: did I bug you with comments on how wrong your answer seems? And I really believe it looks bad, not neccessarily in terms of English, but in terms of logic of the phrase and its ability to be used in the context given. Also see above.

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Je crains que "acteurs" ne puisse être réduit à "insitutions" en Français, comme le démontrent les 7 autres propositions...//non, je crains que tu ne saches pas qui sont les "acteurs de santé" ici concernés; il ne s'agit pas seulement des inst. politiques
1 day6 hrs
  -> Je crains que vous n'aviez pas lu ni la reponse entière, ni les commentaires (où on parle aussi de contexte). Vous observerez, peut-être, que ce n'est pas une question d'adéquation français-anglais, mais de comprehension logique de la phrase. Merci.

neutral  writeaway: it does not have a more official ring to it but it certainly is more ambiguous and unclear. what do you mean by this?/no, it's is not colloquial at all- it's the jargon used. the French isn't colloquial either.
1 day13 hrs
  -> "Players (acteurs)" is informal, in English. It will unlikely be used in official reports, but rather in news feeds and press columns. Found something else to pick on, eh? As for "ambiguous", please confer with your "opposers". They say it's restrictive