KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pour fractionnement

English translation: fractionation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fractionnement
English translation:fractionation
Entered by: SJLD

17:53 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pour fractionnement
Hi,

I'm stuggling with 'pour fractionnement' here:

La sélection médicale des donneurs a été ainsi renforcée dès 1997 par l’EFS avec l’exclusion des donneurs antérieurement transfusés et en 2001 avec l’exclusion des donneurs ayant séjourné plus d’un an cumulé au Royaume-Uni entre 1980 et 1996. Une mesure supplémentaire, effective depuis juin 2002, a été prise concernant la déleucocytation systématique du plasma pour fractionnement.

This is what I have so far:

An additional measure has been in place since June 2002 with regards to the systematic deleukocytation of plasma......

Does it refer to the separation of plasma?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
for fractionation
Explanation:
plasma fractionation

Plasma Fractionation ReviewReview of Australia's plasma fractionation arrangements ... 2007 "that the processing of Australian blood for plasma products will remain in Australia." ...
www.donateblood.com.au/page.aspx?IDDataTreeMenu=269 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
NBA - Factsheets - The Plasma Fractionation Review27 Jan 2009 ... A review is being undertaking of the plasma fractionation services in the Australian blood sector as part of the Australia-United States ...
www.nba.gov.au/pubs/factsheets-plasma-fractionation.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Blood Separation and Plasma Fractionation: James ...This study deals with the cellular and plasma components of blood and describes the various procedures for their separation and fractionation. ...
www.amazon.com/Separation-Plasma-Fractionation-Robinson-Har...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-22 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/publications/Book_Details.asp?ID=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-22 18:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deleukocytation - rather nasty word - have a look at "leukodepletion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-22 18:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_9894332-leukocyt...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6for fractionation
SJLD
4separation of plasma
Drmanu49
2 -1for fragmentationliz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation of plasma


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-22 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANALYTICAL BIOCHEMISTRY 4, 306309 (1962) Separation of Plasma Protein Fractions by ContinuousFlow Paper Electrophoresis Using a Volatile Buffer' RUTH F. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/000326976290091X

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for fragmentation


Explanation:
off the top of my head

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: Plama fragmentation ? Is that a new technique ?// Sorry plaSma ! It does not exist that's the problem...
1 hr
  -> Sorry, but I have never heard of "plaMA".//I did say it was off the top of my head so would you please stop your victimisation.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for fractionation


Explanation:
plasma fractionation

Plasma Fractionation ReviewReview of Australia's plasma fractionation arrangements ... 2007 "that the processing of Australian blood for plasma products will remain in Australia." ...
www.donateblood.com.au/page.aspx?IDDataTreeMenu=269 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
NBA - Factsheets - The Plasma Fractionation Review27 Jan 2009 ... A review is being undertaking of the plasma fractionation services in the Australian blood sector as part of the Australia-United States ...
www.nba.gov.au/pubs/factsheets-plasma-fractionation.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Blood Separation and Plasma Fractionation: James ...This study deals with the cellular and plasma components of blood and describes the various procedures for their separation and fractionation. ...
www.amazon.com/Separation-Plasma-Fractionation-Robinson-Har...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-22 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/publications/Book_Details.asp?ID=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-22 18:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deleukocytation - rather nasty word - have a look at "leukodepletion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-22 18:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_9894332-leukocyt...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
34 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
42 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M
56 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: Also, I would say 'with regard to' rather than 'with regards to'..
2 hrs
  -> sorry? I didn't say "with regards to" did I?/Oh I see what you mean - no I wouldn't either - I would use "concerning"

agree  Isabelle Berquin
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> thanks :-)