KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

revendiqués

English translation: expected (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revendiqués (ici)
English translation:expected (here)
Entered by: Michael Lotz

17:59 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: revendiqués
Hi,

I don't understand the meaning of 'revendiqués' here:

Des facteurs de réduction de 1000 a minima peuvent être revendiqués pour chaque étape.

Here is the whole paragraph for more context:
Tous les médicaments du LFB sont obtenus par des procédés intégrant plusieurs étapes de sécurisation documentées dans les dossiers d’enregistrement. Ces étapes de sécurisation biologique ont été évaluées pour leur efficacité dans l’élimination de l’agent infectieux potentiellement présent, dans les modèles expérimentaux reconnus par les experts et les Autorités, étape par étape et aussi de manière enchaînée. Des facteurs de réduction de 1000 a minima peuvent être revendiqués pour chaque étape.

My attempt is 'Reduction factors of a minimum of 1000 can be expected for each stage.'

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
expected
Explanation:
in the sense of claimed, or anticipated to be the case
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7expected
Michael Lotz
4 +2claimedMarco Solinas
4may be demandedMatthewLaSon
4requiredBentevi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expected


Explanation:
in the sense of claimed, or anticipated to be the case

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
46 mins
  -> thanks D

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> thanks Lionel

agree  sporran: claimed
1 hr
  -> thanks sporran

agree  kashew
2 hrs
  -> thanks kashew

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
2 hrs
  -> thanks Anne-Marie

agree  Kimberly De Haan
13 hrs
  -> thanks Kimberly

agree  SJLD: you could even say "demonstrated" - the authors are pointing out how good their biosafety process is - we are able to demonstrate reduction factors...
13 hrs
  -> yes, good point S. thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimed


Explanation:
They are discussing the results of a study which allow them to claim a 1000 fold reduction of...whatever. Claim is a standard word used in the scientific an patent literature

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Nils Andersson: As the original meaning is "demanded", "claimed" makes the most sense here.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be demanded


Explanation:
Hello,

In this context, they seem to be talking about reduction factors of at least 1000? may be demanded.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway