KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dérivés

English translation: blood (plasma) derivatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médicaments dérivés du sang
English translation:blood (plasma) derivatives
Entered by: SJLD

18:04 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: dérivés
Hi,

I'm unsure about 'médicaments dérivés du sang' - the text is talking about the risks of developing CJD from blood transfusions and discusses the case of a man treated for haemophilia.

Sur la base de ces données, la dernière évaluation du risque de transmission par le groupe expert de l’AFSSaPS, a conclu que «les mesures actuellement en vigueur semblent efficaces et proportionnées pour garantir le rapport bénéfice-risque des médicaments dérivés du sang».

Does this just refer to blood transfusions or drugs used to treat diseases of blood?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
derivatives
Explanation:
'médicaments dérivés du sang' = blood derivatives

http://www.fda.gov/CbER/rules/bldhlth.htm

[PDF] TENTH MEETING OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE YIROLÖGXG&L SAFETY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Points to consider In manufacturing blood derivatives from placental mater lai. Defined pools of source material should be used for manufacturing. ...
www.scotblood.co.uk/site/pubdocs/19910521_acvsb_10th_meetin... - Similar pages
Haemophilia patients infected with Hepatitis C and HIV 'should be ...20 Feb 2009 ... In the 1970s and 1980s blood derivatives were sourced from within the UK and from the USA where donors were paid and often funded their drug ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/health/healthnews/4733810/Haemophilia-p... - Similar pages
UK BTS - Handbook of Transfusion MedicineProduction and labelling of blood products and plasma derivatives. Blood products ... Figure 2 - Production of blood components and plasma derivatives ...
www.transfusionguidelines.org.uk/?Publication=HTM&Section=9... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 20:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inscriptex | VIDALTwo prescription registers for the pharmacyInscriptex Blood derivatives Inscriptex ... Inscriptex Médicaments dérivés du sang Inscriptex Blood derivatives ...
www.vidal.fr/professionals-products/inscriptex - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
EM|consulte - Article : La sécurité virale des médicaments d ... - [ Translate this page ]The viral safety of biologicals, either human blood derivatives or animal ... virale des médicaments dérivés du sang : concepts et moyens mis en oeuvre. ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/180988

If two physician-translators (Dr Lotz and myself) have avoided the literal "blood-derived medicines", it is with good reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2009-02-23 18:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this just refer to blood transfusions or drugs used to treat diseases of blood?

To answer your question, Louise, these are not pharmaceutical products as such, but biological products - components of blood, such as Factor VIII, used to treat various conditions. This is why, in English, we don't refer to them as medicines or drugs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2009-02-23 18:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/hemato/POLY.Chp.20.html

Les produits sanguins stables ou « Médicaments dérivés du Sang » (MDS)
Ils sont dérivés de pools de plasma subissant un fractionnement physico-chimique. Leurs caractéristiques communes sont : conservation longue (un à trois ans) ; inactivation virale pendant le processus de fabrication.


Fractions coagulantes
Facteur VIII anti-hémophilique A
Facteur IX anti-hémophilique B
Facteur Willebrand
Fibrinogène
Complexe prothrombinique (PPSB)
Facteur XIII
Facteur VII
Facteurs produits par génie génétique
Facteur VII
Facteur VIII
Facteur IX
Facteur Willebrand
Immunoglobulines humaines
Immunoglobulines intraveineuses polyvalentes.
Immunoglobulines intraveineuses spécifiques : anti-D, anti-HBs.
Immunoglobulines intramusculaires spécifiques : anti-HBs, anti-tétaniques, anti-rabiques.
Albumine
Albumine humaine à 4 % iso-oncotique.
Albumine humaine à 20 %.
Colle biologique à base de fibrinogène


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2009-02-23 18:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Policy PH-11-08: Handling and Dispensing of Blood Derivative ProductsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Department of Pharmacy manages the following blood derivatives:. Plasma Protein Fraction. Albumin. Antihemophilic Factor (Factor VIII). Factor IX ...
www.hosp.uky.edu/pharmacy/departpolicy/PH11-08.pdf - Similar pages
Blood Derivatives PURPOSE OF THE POLICY STATEMENT OF THE POLICY ...Blood derivatives (such as factor VIII, albumin, gammaglobulin and RhoGam) are a. provisionally covered benefit. INTERPRETATION. Blood derivatives are ...
www.healthalliance.org/HA11/MedicalPolicies/Blood Derivativ... - Similar pages
1 Division of Dockets Management (HFA-305) Food and Drug ...These include blood derivatives, such as anti- hemophilic factor, IVIG ... factors (e.g., recombinant Factor VIII) to hemophilia centers and hospitals. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/05n0428/05N-0428-EC3-Atta...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blood products
Michael Lotz
4 +2derivatives
SJLD
4blood-derived drugsValerie SYKES
4blood-derived medicinesMatthewLaSon
4blood byproductsBentevi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dérivés du sang
blood products


Explanation:
drugs and blood products--coming from blood source as origin


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/opacom/backgrounders/problem.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
42 mins
  -> merci D

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
2 hrs
  -> merci encore, Anne-Marie

agree  xxxbowse123
10 hrs
  -> merci bowse123

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> thank you Harald

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood byproducts


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood-derived medicines


Explanation:
Hello,

This seems to fit.

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-6653613.htm

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood-derived drugs


Explanation:
"Drugs include both prescription and nonprescriptive pharmaceuticals".
GDT - 'blood-derived'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-23 09:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chromatography-online.org/directory/analtcat-1/pa...

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivatives


Explanation:
'médicaments dérivés du sang' = blood derivatives

http://www.fda.gov/CbER/rules/bldhlth.htm

[PDF] TENTH MEETING OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE YIROLÖGXG&L SAFETY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Points to consider In manufacturing blood derivatives from placental mater lai. Defined pools of source material should be used for manufacturing. ...
www.scotblood.co.uk/site/pubdocs/19910521_acvsb_10th_meetin... - Similar pages
Haemophilia patients infected with Hepatitis C and HIV 'should be ...20 Feb 2009 ... In the 1970s and 1980s blood derivatives were sourced from within the UK and from the USA where donors were paid and often funded their drug ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/health/healthnews/4733810/Haemophilia-p... - Similar pages
UK BTS - Handbook of Transfusion MedicineProduction and labelling of blood products and plasma derivatives. Blood products ... Figure 2 - Production of blood components and plasma derivatives ...
www.transfusionguidelines.org.uk/?Publication=HTM&Section=9... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 20:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inscriptex | VIDALTwo prescription registers for the pharmacyInscriptex Blood derivatives Inscriptex ... Inscriptex Médicaments dérivés du sang Inscriptex Blood derivatives ...
www.vidal.fr/professionals-products/inscriptex - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
EM|consulte - Article : La sécurité virale des médicaments d ... - [ Translate this page ]The viral safety of biologicals, either human blood derivatives or animal ... virale des médicaments dérivés du sang : concepts et moyens mis en oeuvre. ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/180988

If two physician-translators (Dr Lotz and myself) have avoided the literal "blood-derived medicines", it is with good reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2009-02-23 18:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this just refer to blood transfusions or drugs used to treat diseases of blood?

To answer your question, Louise, these are not pharmaceutical products as such, but biological products - components of blood, such as Factor VIII, used to treat various conditions. This is why, in English, we don't refer to them as medicines or drugs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2009-02-23 18:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/hemato/POLY.Chp.20.html

Les produits sanguins stables ou « Médicaments dérivés du Sang » (MDS)
Ils sont dérivés de pools de plasma subissant un fractionnement physico-chimique. Leurs caractéristiques communes sont : conservation longue (un à trois ans) ; inactivation virale pendant le processus de fabrication.


Fractions coagulantes
Facteur VIII anti-hémophilique A
Facteur IX anti-hémophilique B
Facteur Willebrand
Fibrinogène
Complexe prothrombinique (PPSB)
Facteur XIII
Facteur VII
Facteurs produits par génie génétique
Facteur VII
Facteur VIII
Facteur IX
Facteur Willebrand
Immunoglobulines humaines
Immunoglobulines intraveineuses polyvalentes.
Immunoglobulines intraveineuses spécifiques : anti-D, anti-HBs.
Immunoglobulines intramusculaires spécifiques : anti-HBs, anti-tétaniques, anti-rabiques.
Albumine
Albumine humaine à 4 % iso-oncotique.
Albumine humaine à 20 %.
Colle biologique à base de fibrinogène


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2009-02-23 18:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Policy PH-11-08: Handling and Dispensing of Blood Derivative ProductsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Department of Pharmacy manages the following blood derivatives:. Plasma Protein Fraction. Albumin. Antihemophilic Factor (Factor VIII). Factor IX ...
www.hosp.uky.edu/pharmacy/departpolicy/PH11-08.pdf - Similar pages
Blood Derivatives PURPOSE OF THE POLICY STATEMENT OF THE POLICY ...Blood derivatives (such as factor VIII, albumin, gammaglobulin and RhoGam) are a. provisionally covered benefit. INTERPRETATION. Blood derivatives are ...
www.healthalliance.org/HA11/MedicalPolicies/Blood Derivativ... - Similar pages
1 Division of Dockets Management (HFA-305) Food and Drug ...These include blood derivatives, such as anti- hemophilic factor, IVIG ... factors (e.g., recombinant Factor VIII) to hemophilia centers and hospitals. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/05n0428/05N-0428-EC3-Atta...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
14 hrs
  -> thanks :-)