KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Directeur Général Adjoint des Opérations

English translation: Associate Director for Operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur Général Adjoint des Opérations
English translation:Associate Director for Operations
Entered by: Michael Lotz

18:06 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Directeur Général Adjoint des Opérations
Please can anybody help with this job title?

It is the title of a doctor who works for a laboratory specialising in plasma-derived medicinal products.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
Associate Director for Operations
Explanation:
depends on rest of organigram and titles, but along this line
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Associate Director for Operations
Michael Lotz
5Deputy Director of OperationsValerie SYKES
4Deputy Managing Director in charge of operationsxxxbowse123
4Deputy Executive Officer/Director in charge of OperationsBentevi
4Deputy Managing Director
fourth
3Associate General Manager, OperationsMarco Solinas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Associate Director for Operations


Explanation:
depends on rest of organigram and titles, but along this line

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
34 mins
  -> thanks S

agree  xxx::::::::::
41 mins
  -> thank you D

agree  xxxLionel_M
58 mins
  -> thanks Lionel

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: In my experience, doctors hate to be called managers or managing directors!
2 hrs
  -> good point ! thanks anne-Marie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associate General Manager, Operations


Explanation:
In my opinion Manager is the right word here

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Executive Officer/Director in charge of Operations


Explanation:
Depending on company o rDeputy Executive Director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-22 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNICEF - Centre de presse - Saad Houry - Directeur général adjoint8 Jan 2008 ...
Galerie de portraits. Saad Houry - Directeur général adjoint ... Official portrait of UNICEF Deputy Executive Director Saad Houry, ...
www.unicef.org/french/media/media_42387.html

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Managing Director


Explanation:
And, he is, of course, operational, this not being a sleeping role.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Could of been the HR director, Finance director.....you name it!
14 hrs
  -> Yes, J, I'm wrong! I don't mind you rubbing it in!I'll try to read the question next time!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Managing Director in charge of operations


Explanation:
/

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Director of Operations


Explanation:
Standard term used in both USA and UK. 'See Google for confirmation).

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway