KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

...des resultats interessants sur la LEVEE du vasospasme.

English translation: reversal of (cerebral) vasospasm


19:01 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: ...des resultats interessants sur la LEVEE du vasospasme.
Not sure as to how to translate LEVEE. Any ideas please? See context below.

Are there any drugs in trials or in development for vasospasm that you are interested in?

Yes of course, particularly the endotheline receptor antagonists. We have taken part in a trial on endothelin receptor antagonists which affect the endothelin A receptor and seem to have produced interesting results on the LEVEE du vasospasme.
Brahms
English translation:reversal of (cerebral) vasospasm
Explanation:
Case Report Severe delayed diffuse cerebral vasospasm and cerebral ...23 Feb 2004 ... into the subarachnoid space, and reversal of vasospasm .... orally active endothelin receptor antagonist. Neurosurgery 38:. 115–120. Comment ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VJRA9DQDQPF56EWL.pdf - Similar pages
by M Setzer - 2004 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 5 versions
Endothelin Receptors: From the Gene to the Human - Google Books Resultby Robert R. Ruffolo - 1995 - Science - 285 pages
In the canine two-hemorrhage model of cerebral vasospasm, endothelin- 1 has been ... 1 caused a modest reversal of the cerebral vasospasm observed on day 2, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849359384...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endothelin B Receptor Antagonists Attenuate Subarachnoid ...While it has been widely reported that the vasospasm following subarachnoid ..... a new potent endothelin receptor antagonist, on the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm. .... Prevention and reversal of cerebral vasospasm by an ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/29/9/1924?maxtoshow=&HITS=10&hits=10&RESULTFORMAT=&fulltext...HWFIG - Similar pages
Clazosentan: an endothelin receptor antagonist for treatment of ...reversal of vasospasm after infusion of clazosentan. No side ..... first orally active endothelin receptor. antagonist. Nature 1993 ; 365 : 759 -61 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/apl/eid/2008/00000017/000000... - Similar pages
by RL Macdonald - 2008
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(...for the) RELIEF (of vasospasm)
Sean Ferguson
5 +2reversal of (cerebral) vasospasm
SJLD
4 +1interesting results for the resolution of vasospasm
Drmanu49
4...good results in the treatment/elimination of vasospasmBentevi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...good results in the treatment/elimination of vasospasm


Explanation:
"intéressant" here means "good"

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(...for the) RELIEF (of vasospasm)


Explanation:
a slightly lower register than "resolution". Sounds more natural to me. More like everyday medical jargon.

Sean Ferguson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant
9 mins

agree  Nils Andersson: This one has my vote. Harper Collins Robert unabridged gives "closing" and "withdrawal"
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversal of (cerebral) vasospasm


Explanation:
Case Report Severe delayed diffuse cerebral vasospasm and cerebral ...23 Feb 2004 ... into the subarachnoid space, and reversal of vasospasm .... orally active endothelin receptor antagonist. Neurosurgery 38:. 115–120. Comment ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VJRA9DQDQPF56EWL.pdf - Similar pages
by M Setzer - 2004 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 5 versions
Endothelin Receptors: From the Gene to the Human - Google Books Resultby Robert R. Ruffolo - 1995 - Science - 285 pages
In the canine two-hemorrhage model of cerebral vasospasm, endothelin- 1 has been ... 1 caused a modest reversal of the cerebral vasospasm observed on day 2, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849359384...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endothelin B Receptor Antagonists Attenuate Subarachnoid ...While it has been widely reported that the vasospasm following subarachnoid ..... a new potent endothelin receptor antagonist, on the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm. .... Prevention and reversal of cerebral vasospasm by an ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/29/9/1924?maxtoshow=&HITS=10&hits=10&RESULTFORMAT=&fulltext...HWFIG - Similar pages
Clazosentan: an endothelin receptor antagonist for treatment of ...reversal of vasospasm after infusion of clazosentan. No side ..... first orally active endothelin receptor. antagonist. Nature 1993 ; 365 : 759 -61 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/apl/eid/2008/00000017/000000... - Similar pages
by RL Macdonald - 2008

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
27 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  liz askew
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesting results for the resolution of vasospasm


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-22 19:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, consider the special case wherein an arterial segment maintains its length throughout the progression and resolution of vasospasm, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2630485

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 21:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resolution is everyday medical jargon by the way!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.