ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Maladie Orpheline

English translation: orphan disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maladie Orpheline
English translation:orphan disease
Entered by: Frederic Lievre

15:48 May 13, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Maladie Orpheline
This is the synopsis for a movie...
"Des problèmes de santé lui font soudain voir la vie différemment. En effet, après plusieurs mois de traitement, elle apprend que sa maladie, dite orpheline, est incurable."

I know what "Orpheline" means but I can't match it with a disease...
Frederic Lievre
Ireland
orphan disease
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/qqde2v
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Think I have to go with the masses... Weird that I never heard that term before...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13orphan diseaseJean-Louis S.
5 +12orphan disease
SJLD
5 +1rare/orphan disease
Ahmed Alami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
orphan disease


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/qqde2v

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Think I have to go with the masses... Weird that I never heard that term before...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min
  -> Merci, Helen!

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 min
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  SJLD: darn you beat me lol
2 mins
  -> Merci, SJLD. As far as I know we could be exactly tied. They should put a counter with seconds, it would "stimulate" the competition on the site!

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 mins
  -> Merci, Dr Jones!

agree  Janet Ratziu
3 mins
  -> Merci, Janet!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 mins
  -> Merci, Dr. Schmitt!

agree  Colin Rowe
8 mins
  -> Merci, Colin!

agree  Diane de Cicco
14 mins
  -> Merci, Diane!

agree  Helen Shiner
29 mins
  -> Merci, Helen!

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marie-Christine!

agree  Hazel O'Reilly
18 hrs
  -> Merci, Hazel!

agree  cezara lucas
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Cezara!

agree  robin25
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci, Robin!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
orphan disease


Explanation:
IOW rare - google it

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
0 min

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 min

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 mins

agree  Janet Ratziu
2 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 mins

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
10 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
14 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
29 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr

agree  cezara lucas
20 hrs

agree  cmorin
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rare/orphan disease


Explanation:
http://www.myobase.org/Record.htm?Record=1929937214691017554...
http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/mag_2001/mag0126/dossier...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-13 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Since rare is also a possibility
27 mins
  -> Thank you :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, xxxLionel_M, Helen Shiner