ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

revulsion oculaire

English translation: eye rolling/rolling of the eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revulsion oculaire
English translation:eye rolling/rolling of the eyes
Entered by: SJLD

11:53 Dec 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: revulsion oculaire
medical report
Christine Mercier
eye rolling/rolling of eyes
Explanation:
no other information?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-12-07 12:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ocular revulsion" is not used by native English speakers.

Definition of "revulsion" from Dorlands medical dictionary
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands_split.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-12-07 12:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revulsion (re-vul´shәn) the drawing of blood from one part to another, as occurs in counterirritation.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eye rolling/rolling of eyes
SJLD
4 +1ocular revulsion
Drmanu49
4eyes rolling
Chris Hall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyes rolling


Explanation:
Source: http://en.dict.md/translations/eyes (a good online medical dictionary)



Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I wouldn't rely on this dictionary for translation - would you really say "eyes rolling" rather than "eye rolling"?/I guess the difference is whether one is medically qualified or not - professional vs lay idiom/yes
3 mins
  -> I really honestly don't think that it matters. In the great scheme of things, there is no difference apart from pluralising eye which I have done /// Are you a doctor then?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye rolling/rolling of eyes


Explanation:
no other information?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-12-07 12:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ocular revulsion" is not used by native English speakers.

Definition of "revulsion" from Dorlands medical dictionary
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands_split.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-12-07 12:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revulsion (re-vul´shәn) the drawing of blood from one part to another, as occurs in counterirritation.


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: Surely it would be better to give just the one answer here...
15 mins
  -> this is one answer - rolling is the noun - you can say "eye rolling" or "rolling of the eyes" - where do you see two different answers?

agree  Anne Pietrasik
20 mins
  -> thanks Anne :-)

agree  liz askew: Spot on!
1 hr
  -> thanks Liz :-) (doing a bit of eye rolling myself ;-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocular revulsion


Explanation:
as simple as that

Ocular revulsion. Few clonic movements of the limbs epilepsy',4 in whichapparently spontaneous attacks are triggered by meals. Monod et a15 reported a case ...
www.fetalneonatal.com/cgi/reprint/64/3/357.pdf

Note the ocular revulsion in. Fig. 3, tonic phase (during EEG flattening) in Fig.4, atonic absence ..... sciousness in infancy with ocular revulsion a ...
adc.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/53/3/193.pdf

Eyes up Ocular revulsion or upward eye deviation (observed in 19 per cent of episodes) is a passive phenomenon (Gastaut 1974) and may well be more frequent ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0521411963...
#
CALCIUM CONCENTRATION IN serum is regulated by
associated with generalized stiffness, pallor, ocular revulsion, and loss of consciousness lasting less than 1 min. Physical and neurological ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/reprint/90/5/2487.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-12-07 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ocular revulsion" is definitely used by some native English speakers.


Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: The correct medical term. A lot better than the other two suggestions.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Chris. ;-)

neutral  Anne Pietrasik: Nearly all Google occurences of "ocular revulsion" come from French documents, not always properly translated
5 mins
  -> This is hardly French! adc.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/53/3/193.pdf

neutral  liz askew: what a revolting image :) :)
1 hr
  -> Nice!