ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pli du coude

English translation: elbow crease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pli du coude
English translation:elbow crease

10:44 Jan 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-28 11:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial = colorectal cancer spread to liver
French term or phrase: pli du coude
Hello again!

This is about peripheral venous access and I am not sure which part of the elbow they are referring to...I already have had "creux du coude" = crook of the elbow. I believe this is the actual elbow itself, but not sure which vein they are going to use.

Here is the context:

Une VPP consiste en l’introduction d’un long tube mince et souple connu sous le nom de cathéter. Il est inséré dans l’une des grosses veines du bras, près du pli du coude. Il est alors poussé dans une veine jusqu’à ce que l’extrémité se trouve dans une grosse veine juste au dessus du cœur. La VPP doit être solidement maintenue en place par un pansement transparent. Vous passerez alors une radiographie pour vérifier que l’extrémité du tube est correctement positionnée.

I came across "anterior cubital region" but is this it?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
elbow crease
Explanation:
AKA antecubital or cubital fossa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-01-25 11:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little fun: http://podictionary.com/?p=2494

Apologies if fun is against the rules - but it is linguistic, n'est-ce pas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-25 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the creux of the elbow the same as the pli of the elbow?
Yes

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7elbow crease
SJLD
4bend of the elbowmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend of the elbow


Explanation:
Please see:

THE SURGICAL DISSECTION OF THE BEND OF THE ELBOW AND THE FOREARM ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
The bend of the elbow is a region of anatomical importance, owing to the fact of its giving passage to C, Plate 15, the main artery of the limb, ...
www.web-books.com/Classics/ON/B0/.../09MB575.html - En caché
inward bend of the elbow - WordReference Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]
Atopic eczema in older children, teenagers and adults, usually involves the skin inside the creases of the inward bend of the elbow, as well as the knee, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1572632 - En caché
Elbow Anatomy | eorthopod.com - [ Traducir esta página ]
The elbow itself is essentially a hinge joint, meaning it bends and straightens ... Because the elbow must bend a great deal, the nerves must bend as well. ...
www.eorthopod.com/content/elbow-anatomy - En caché
~openingin one of the veins at the bend of the elbow. These assump-
de I Therapeutics
~openingin one of the veins at the bend of the elbow. These assump- tions seem to us absurd; but they may teach the lesson that our indirect ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/1/421/69.pdf

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elbow crease


Explanation:
AKA antecubital or cubital fossa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-01-25 11:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little fun: http://podictionary.com/?p=2494

Apologies if fun is against the rules - but it is linguistic, n'est-ce pas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-25 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the creux of the elbow the same as the pli of the elbow?
Yes



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, a simple question is the creux of the elbow the same as the pli of the elbow?? Can't get my head round this.

Asker: Thanks for the clarification....took me a while to twig. Amazing isn't it, I have all these other awkward words I can translate, and then pli and creux turn up! Bye.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david young: or fold
3 mins
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Hilary Wilson
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  S halder
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: was thinking "crease of the elbow"
4 hrs