ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale

English translation: cerebral palsy and mental retardation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infirmité motrice d\'origine cérébrale
English translation:cerebral palsy and mental retardation
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

11:11 Jan 28, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale
Bonjour,

je traduis un document sur le handicap moteur.
Contexte :
"Ne pas confondre IMC (Infirmité Motrice Cérébrale) et IMOC (Infirmité Motrice d’Origine Cérébrale: c’est l’IMC, doublée d’une déficience mentale.)"
J'ai traduit IMC par "cerebral palsy".
Merci beaucoup de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.
Ilinca Florea
France
IMOC=cerebral palsy and mental retardation; IMC= cerebral palsy
Explanation:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infirmité_motrice_cérébrale
from this ref:
"Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie."


http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

http://www.about-cerebral-palsy.org/definition/spastic-athet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2010-01-28 11:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2010-01-28 11:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2010-01-28 11:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2010-01-28 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QI <70), on parle alors d'une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC).
Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2010-01-28 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2010-01-28 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3668749#8291396

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-01-28 11:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life expectancy for children with cerebral palsy and mental retardation: Implications for life care planning
http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-01-28 11:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2010-01-28 11:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5IMOC=cerebral palsy and mental retardation; IMC= cerebral palsy
Michael Lotz
4 +1cerebral palsy
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
IMOC=cerebral palsy and mental retardation; IMC= cerebral palsy


Explanation:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infirmité_motrice_cérébrale
from this ref:
"Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie."


http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

http://www.about-cerebral-palsy.org/definition/spastic-athet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2010-01-28 11:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2010-01-28 11:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap. Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2010-01-28 11:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la déficience physique est associée à une déficience mentale (QI<70) on parle alors d’une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC) ou polyhandicap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2010-01-28 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QI <70), on parle alors d'une infirmité motrice d'origine cérébrale (IMOC).
Le polyhandicap est défini comme étant une atteinte motrice associée à un retard mental sévère entrainant une grave restriction de l'autonomie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2010-01-28 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2010-01-28 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3668749#8291396

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-01-28 11:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life expectancy for children with cerebral palsy and mental retardation: Implications for life care planning
http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2010-01-28 11:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2010-01-28 11:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iospress.metapress.com/content/k83gnh1e44lknc03/


Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is what the asker wants, not a translation of IMC.
10 mins
  -> thanks Liz !

agree  SJLD: or "cerebral palsy with mental retardation" - nice that some of us read the question ;-)
18 mins
  -> thanks S. !

agree  Carol Gullidge: but "impairment" rather than "retardation"
24 mins
  -> thanks Carol

agree  xxxDesdemone: I would say CP WITH mental retardation (CPMR) (www.informaworld.com/index/714043287.pdf)
1 hr
  -> thanks Paula

agree  writeaway: step 1: read the question (carefully)
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerebral palsy


Explanation:
Also called: CP

Cerebral palsy is a group of disorders that affect a person's ability to move and to maintain balance and posture. The disorders appear in the first few years of life. Usually they do not get worse over time. People with cerebral palsy may have difficulty walking. They may also have trouble with tasks such as writing or using scissors. Some have other medical conditions, including seizure disorders or mental impairment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-01-28 11:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu'est-ce que l'IMC ? - Dr V. Leroy-Malherbe 9392 visites ... cérébrale - IMC / IMOC -, également appelée paralysie cérébrale (cerebral palsy en anglais). ...
www.imc.apf.asso.fr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-01-28 11:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMOC cerebral palsy and mental retardation is in my ref added at 4 min.

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2900

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: encore ? :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel. ;-)

agree  Subodh Jangid
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  SJLD: Does not answer the question - "IMOC cerebral palsy and mental retardation is in my ref added at 4 min" - where? the document is in French/used wrongly then
39 mins
  -> Inappropriate disagree, the term is commonly used for both.

disagree  xxxDesdemone: See the question - asker is looking for IMOC (not to be confused with IMC, or CP)
1 hr
  -> Inappropriate disagree, the term is commonly used for both.

agree  drcal: In common medical language, we use "cerebral palsy" for both, that's right !
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!