ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TP

English translation: PR prothrombin ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TP taux de prothrombine
English translation:PR prothrombin ratio
Entered by: SJLD

09:42 Jul 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalization report
French term or phrase: TP
Not sure if TP could refer to prothrombin rate here.

"Elévation du Pro-BNP à 5680 pcg/ml. Le TP était effondré à 11% avec un INR à 7.8"
Gwynneth George
prothrombin ratio
Explanation:
it's neither a time nor a rate but a ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-30 09:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor a level if expressed as a percentage

http://www.doctorslounge.com/hematology/labs/inr.htm

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prothrombin ratio
SJLD
3Prothrombine Ratio / PR
unitedwestand
2 +1taux prothrombine - prothrombin levelxxxNKW
Summary of reference entries provided
taux de prothrombine
Joanne Archambault

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux prothrombine - prothrombin level


Explanation:
I have seen this abbreviation translated thus on many occasions. An alternative is 'temps prothrombine' - prothrombin time

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks amanda

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prothrombine Ratio / PR


Explanation:
Could it be this ?

unitedwestand
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanne Archambault: correct answer, but not EN spelling
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prothrombin ratio


Explanation:
it's neither a time nor a rate but a ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-30 09:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor a level if expressed as a percentage

http://www.doctorslounge.com/hematology/labs/inr.htm



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Wilson
41 mins
  -> thanks Hilary

agree  Joanne Archambault
2 hrs
  -> thanks Joanne

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 day11 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: taux de prothrombine

Reference information:
Le TP est normalement compris entre 70 à 100 %.

Donc un taux de 11% est vraiment un effondrement!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-30 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

took me a while to get my brain around how one goes from a time measurement to a percentage value, but this WIKI article explains it nicely...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taux_de_prothrombine
Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chris Hall
29 mins
  -> thanks Chris
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci Lio