ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

infirmière hygiéniste

English translation: infection control nurse

11:07 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: infirmière hygiéniste
L’activité quotidienne liée aux Maladies Infectieuses générales consiste d’une part dans la prise en charge des patients dans les 2 unités 308 et 309 spécialisées respectivement dans la prise en charge de la tuberculose et des pathologies liées au SIDA; d’autre part dans le tour infectieux  où après consultation des résultats du laboratoire de microbiologie, les infectiologues passent quotidiennement aux soins intensifs et dans les salles d’hospitalisation des autres services afin de guider le diagnostic et le traitement des patients présentant des infections. Chaque lundi ce tour est pluridisciplinaire associant les médecins et ***infirmières hygiénistes*** ainsi que les microbiologistes du laboratoire.

I have seen "public health nurse" as a translation for this term (this is indeed a public hospital in Belgium)
My question is whether one could just say "nurse" here?
Thanks,
Fiona McBrearty
English translation:infection control nurse
Explanation:
They are part of the infection control team.
Actualy hygiéniste applies to médecins as wel (médecin et infirmières hygiénistes : infection control doctors (ICD) and nurses (ICN).

"Infection Control Doctor (ICD) and Infection Control Nurses (ICN) are specialists in infection control. In developed countries the hospital infection control programme is led by a specialist Infection Control Team (ICT). It is essential that the hospital formally sets up an infection control programme and follows the model of improvement to develop the programme." (http://www.ijmm.org/article.asp?issn=0255-0857;year=2010;vol...
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public health nurse
MParolini
3 +3infection control nurseImanol
4hygiene nurse / public health nursemargaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public health nurse


Explanation:
As long as it is a public hospital, I guess this is the right answer

MParolini
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: For Canada. http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:xzWa7wsazKUJ:www.o...
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygiene nurse / public health nurse


Explanation:
I've seen both translations, but I'm definitelñy inclined to choose my first version.

Pls see these hits:

Hygiene nurse | NZETC - [ Traducir esta página ]The number of hospital nursing aides is shortly to be reduced by one, and we consider that the position of hygiene nurse should be eliminated and the ...
www.nzetc.org/.../tei-PolFirs-t1-g1-g5-t1-g1-t3-body1-d5.ht... - Nueva Zelanda

asistent medical de igiena > hygiene nurse - [ Traducir esta página ]3 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 25 Nov 2004
asistent medical de igiena. English translation: hygiene nurse ... Summary of answers provided. 5 +2, hygiene nurse ...
www.proz.com/.../875237-asistent_medical_de_igiena.html

Emphasis in the work of a hygiene nurse in the hospital ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Emphasis in the work of a hygiene nurse in the hospital] [Article in German] Wimmer R. PMID: 1678170 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]...
sciencestage.com/.../-emphasis-in-the-work-of-a-hygiene-nurse-in-the-hospital-.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-19 11:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT just leave it as "nurse".

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infection control nurse


Explanation:
They are part of the infection control team.
Actualy hygiéniste applies to médecins as wel (médecin et infirmières hygiénistes : infection control doctors (ICD) and nurses (ICN).

"Infection Control Doctor (ICD) and Infection Control Nurses (ICN) are specialists in infection control. In developed countries the hospital infection control programme is led by a specialist Infection Control Team (ICT). It is essential that the hospital formally sets up an infection control programme and follows the model of improvement to develop the programme." (http://www.ijmm.org/article.asp?issn=0255-0857;year=2010;vol...

Imanol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds like it's a good translation for this specific context
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot !

agree  Jennifer White: Agree also. Have never heard of a public health nurse.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ! - Yes, "hygiène" is often synonymous with "prévention des infections" (hygiene and sanitation)

agree  Daniel House
1 hr
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
look here too, under médecin hygiéniste

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:sOH4Oum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-19 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City University London - Specialist Community Public Health ...
In formation on the BSc (Hons) Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (Health Visitor/School Nurse) at City University London.
www.city.ac.uk › Study at City › Courses - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-19 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-7S8rCM...

Anglais Français Espagnol
1. Subject Field(s)

* Occupation Names (General)
* Musculoskeletal System (General)


Domaine(s)

* Désignations des emplois (Généralités)
* Appareil locomoteur (Médecine) (Généralités)



qualified public health nurse Source, fiche 1, qualified public health nurse
This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement.

infirmière-hygiéniste diplômée Source, fiche 1, infirmière-hygiéniste diplômée
FEM
This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement.

This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement. This space is reserved for formatting purposes only. Cet espace est réservé pour des fins de mise en page seulement.




OBS – CFP Source, fiche 1, Observation 1 - infirmière-hygiéniste diplômée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-19 16:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public health - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Public health nursing made available through child welfare services in U.S. (c. ... common infectious diseases) in the year 1680, the modern era of public health did not ... under public programs such as Medicare; the increase of HIV-AIDS among young .... leading to the reemergence of diseases such as Tuberculosis. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_health - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-19 16:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
w.yellowpages.ca/bus/Canada/Mdecin-hygieniste.../5311048.html - Cached
#
Médecin-hygieniste régional Direction de la protection de la santé ...
Médecin-hygieniste régional Direction de la protection de la santé (inspecteurs de la santé publique - - phone number & address - - Government Listings.
www.yellowpages.ca/bus/...hygieniste...de.../5311047.html - Cached
Show more results from www.yellowpages.ca
# [PDF]
The H1N1 Flu in Ontario
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
25 Aug 2009 ... Médecin hygiéniste en chef. Public Health Division. Division de la santé publique. 11th Floor, Hepburn Block. Édifice Hepburn, 11e étage ...
www.health.gov.on.ca/en/ccom/flu/h1n1/pro/.../oh9100_report... - Similar

cheers!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524