ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

réflexes ostéotendineux stylo-radial

English translation: brachioradialis deep tendon reflexes

03:20 Oct 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reflex testing
French term or phrase: réflexes ostéotendineux stylo-radial
"Aux membres supérieurs, les réflexes stylo-radial, cubito-pronateur, triciptal et biciptal sont retrouvés et symétriques."
Timothy Rake
English translation:brachioradialis deep tendon reflexes
Explanation:
I am still looking for a good reference -- but I think this is the term you need in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-10-04 04:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ifr48.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Dictionnaire_semiologie/exam...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflex
Have a look at the first link -- it shows the "réflexe stylo-radial ou supinateur" at C6 and then look at the Wikipedia link where you will see that the "brachioradialis reflex" is one given for C6.

So, unless someone better informed is able to shed more light on this, I think "brachioradialis deep tendon reflex" is the term you need.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-10-04 04:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ifr48.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Dictionnaire_semiologie/exam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-10-04 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neuroexam.com/content.php?p=31

A comparable site in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-04 04:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "cubito-pronateur", you need to ask another question (but hint: look it up on Termium Plus).
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brachioradialis deep tendon reflexesSarah Walls
3radial styloid deep tendon reflexesliz askew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brachioradialis deep tendon reflexes


Explanation:
I am still looking for a good reference -- but I think this is the term you need in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-10-04 04:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ifr48.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Dictionnaire_semiologie/exam...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflex
Have a look at the first link -- it shows the "réflexe stylo-radial ou supinateur" at C6 and then look at the Wikipedia link where you will see that the "brachioradialis reflex" is one given for C6.

So, unless someone better informed is able to shed more light on this, I think "brachioradialis deep tendon reflex" is the term you need.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-10-04 04:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ifr48.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Dictionnaire_semiologie/exam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-10-04 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neuroexam.com/content.php?p=31

A comparable site in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-04 04:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "cubito-pronateur", you need to ask another question (but hint: look it up on Termium Plus).

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sarah, many thanks. As to "cubito-pronateur", I think I saw the term expressed as "cubitopronator" in English. Is that right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
2 hrs

agree  Jessie Nelson: From Djordjevic Medical Dictionary "bracheoradial tendon reflex
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial styloid deep tendon reflexes


Explanation:
stylo-radial : definition of stylo-radial and synonym of stylo ...
Biceps huméro-stylo-radial - Dictionnaire médical - Doctissimo ... REFLEXE STYLO-RADIAL (C5-C6) D. ABOLI //REFLEXE STYLO-RADIAL (C5-C6) D. DIMINUE . ...
dictionary.sensagent.com/stylo-radial/en-en/ - United States - Cached


reflexes stylo-radiaux > radial styloid reflexes
(KudoZ) French to English translation of reflexes stylo-radiaux: radial ... s palm deep (muscle stretch, tendon and periostal) reflexes: biceps reflex, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french.../469593-reflexes_stylo_radiaux.... - Cached
[DOC]

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zfYdCZtcb1AC&pg=PA96&lpg=...

see last site in particular where it states where sites of deep tendon reflexes are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-04 06:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having said that, I have just looked and "brachioradialis" is much more common!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-04 06:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management of common musculoskeletal disorders: physical therapy ... - Google Books Result
Darlene Hertling, Randolph M. Kessler - 2006 - Medical - 1076 pages
Deep Tendon Reflex Tests The patient sits with forearms resting on thighs. ... The brachioradialis tendon is struck just above the radial styloid process, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781736269...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524