ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Médecin Général Inspecteur

English translation: Surgeon general

14:44 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Médecin Général Inspecteur
Hello All,

Would the above correspond to Chief Medical Officer in British English? I can't find this title translated anywhere.

As always, thanks for your assistance
Joy Lewis
English translation:Surgeon general
Explanation:
This is a military position AFAIK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-16 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on, it's not quite as simple as that, since the SG is the top dog of all the military medical services:

En revanche, au Royaume-Uni par exemple, les moyens sanitaires relèvent des directions du service de santé de chaque armée et il n’existe pas de subordination entre les médecins généraux d’armées et le surgeon general (directeur central), mais seulement des relations fonctionnelles.

In the UK, each medical service has a Director General:

e.g. http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/MicroSite/DMS/OurTeams/Arm...

Army Medical Services (AMS)
The Army Medical Services (AMS) contribute to the fighting strength and morale of the Army.

It is headed by the Director General Army Medical Services (DGAMS) Major General Hawley at the Army Medical Directorate (AMD), his role is to promote the effective medical, dental and veterinary services for the Army and provide a policy focus for individual medical training, doctrine, force deployment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-16 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link for the French text:
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/pdf/rap-info/i0335.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-16 15:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see from the text above that the médecin général inspecteur appears to have a teaching role.
Here too:
http://www.capcampus.com/interview-505/interview-du-commanda...

Not sure an equivalent is easy to find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 15:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another useful link:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_de_santé_des_armées

Les médecins des armées appelés à des postes de commandement et de responsabilité peuvent prendre le rang et l'appellation de :

médecin général, nommé parmi les médecin chef des services de classe normale (équivalent à général de brigade) ;
médecin général inspecteur, nommé parmi les médecins chefs des services hors classe (équivalent à général de division dans l'armée de terre) ;
médecin général des armées, nommé parmi les médecins chefs des services hors classe (équivalent à général de corps d'armée) ; seuls deux médecins des armées peuvent accéder à ce grade : le directeur central du SSA et l'inspecteur général du SSA.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think the "inspecteur" bit is very important - just indicates a higher rank. I wouldn't put "inspector" in the English title.

"général de division" is the equivalent of major-general
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Military_rank#Typical_Army_...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief Medical Inspector or Chief Medical Officer acting as inspector
Drmanu49
4 +1Surgeon general
SJLD
Summary of reference entries provided
Medecin General Inspecteur Regional de al Santecc in nyc

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Medical Inspector or Chief Medical Officer acting as inspector


Explanation:
A senior medical officer of the Navy with the rank of general is at the head of the ... 1959 : Médecin général inspecteur des TDM Adolphe SICE ... on July 27th 1905 by General Archinard who was Commander in chief of the Colonial Army. ...
www.asnom.org/en/220_formation.html -

President and Chief Medical Officer at Akron General Partners Physician Group .... Received two annual general inspection "commendable" ratings while ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/mark-h-belfer-d-o/10/902/51a

Chief Inspector, Mr. Hugh Russell. Chief Medical Officer, Dr. Omair Malik ... Chief Inspector. Chief Medical Officer, Dr. Ashwin Patel ...
www.bbbofc.com/area_councils.php -

20 Jan 2009 ... Chief Medical Inspector working on a young patient at Minden State ... Picture of / about 'Minden' Queensland - Chief Medical Inspector ...
www.bonzle.com/c/a?a=pic&fn=uzd5lpzx&s=3

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
16 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Vicky Valla
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surgeon general


Explanation:
This is a military position AFAIK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-16 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on, it's not quite as simple as that, since the SG is the top dog of all the military medical services:

En revanche, au Royaume-Uni par exemple, les moyens sanitaires relèvent des directions du service de santé de chaque armée et il n’existe pas de subordination entre les médecins généraux d’armées et le surgeon general (directeur central), mais seulement des relations fonctionnelles.

In the UK, each medical service has a Director General:

e.g. http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/MicroSite/DMS/OurTeams/Arm...

Army Medical Services (AMS)
The Army Medical Services (AMS) contribute to the fighting strength and morale of the Army.

It is headed by the Director General Army Medical Services (DGAMS) Major General Hawley at the Army Medical Directorate (AMD), his role is to promote the effective medical, dental and veterinary services for the Army and provide a policy focus for individual medical training, doctrine, force deployment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-16 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link for the French text:
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/pdf/rap-info/i0335.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-16 15:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see from the text above that the médecin général inspecteur appears to have a teaching role.
Here too:
http://www.capcampus.com/interview-505/interview-du-commanda...

Not sure an equivalent is easy to find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 15:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another useful link:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_de_santé_des_armées

Les médecins des armées appelés à des postes de commandement et de responsabilité peuvent prendre le rang et l'appellation de :

médecin général, nommé parmi les médecin chef des services de classe normale (équivalent à général de brigade) ;
médecin général inspecteur, nommé parmi les médecins chefs des services hors classe (équivalent à général de division dans l'armée de terre) ;
médecin général des armées, nommé parmi les médecins chefs des services hors classe (équivalent à général de corps d'armée) ; seuls deux médecins des armées peuvent accéder à ce grade : le directeur central du SSA et l'inspecteur général du SSA.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think the "inspecteur" bit is very important - just indicates a higher rank. I wouldn't put "inspector" in the English title.

"général de division" is the equivalent of major-general
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Military_rank#Typical_Army_...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://bernard.hesnard.free.fr/Carre/ACarre1.html http://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/training-and-people/rn-life/medi...
1 day8 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Medecin General Inspecteur Regional de al Sante

Reference information:
See this Proz reference


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/129674-m...
cc in nyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50