ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cabinet de ville

English translation: private practice/clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cabinet de ville
English translation:private practice/clinic
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

09:48 Mar 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: cabinet de ville
From a CV -- in a list of professional experience related to clinical research

Rhumatologie “dans les lombosciatiques aiguës” Etude nationale d’enregistrement – 24 centres cabinet de ville – 1993 à 1994 – Phase III

Thanks in advance ....
xxxjeantrans
private practice/clinic
Explanation:
How you translate this term depends first of all whether you are doing so for a UK or US audience. The previous response offering "office practice" is quite correct for the US. In the UK where specialist practice is organised rather differently because of the NHS, private practice or private clinic would be the equivalent.

France has many specialists in cabinets, which are small offices, usually located in private residential buildings. In the UK, where there is less private practice, specialists in private practice are usually located in private clinics and hospitals.

In the UK, pre-NHS, a consultant would have his "rooms." This is antiquated now, but does convey exactly what is going on in France to this day.
Selected response from:

DouglasCarnall
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Thanks, SJLD, for your good explanation.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4private practice/clinic
DouglasCarnall
3 +3town/city practice
AllegroTrans
4 +1local surgery/practice
Sarah Bessioud
4 -1community(local) medical centre
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
town/city practice


Explanation:
i.e. a doctor's practice or surgery

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Yes, local rather than regional. Sorry, your answer wasn't showing when I posted mine.
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  cc in nyc: or office practice... All three answers (so far) are good, but yours was first
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As opposed to "de campagne" so local etc not quite on line. This one does it for me.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local surgery/practice


Explanation:
The study was carried out in 24 local surgeries/medical practices, rather than in hospitals. The "ville" could of course apply to cities, towns, villages ie. local practices, as opposed to regional facilities.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins
  -> Thanks AT ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community(local) medical centre


Explanation:
This is a general term that usually covers local General Practitioner services now that more services are offered by GPs. For example
"Established since 1987, the Watling Vale Medical Centre has been serving the Milton Keynes community health needs for over 20 years."
http://www.watlingvalemedicalcentre.co.uk/

The term "community" covers the local area. Alternatively, "local medical centre" is also a good general term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-06 10:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the term has been adopted by many GP surgery's, with regard to institutional terminology it is still quite a general term and need not be viewed as something specifict to UK health services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-03-06 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, more and more GP surgeries are now officially terming themselves as "medical centres":
"Holborn Medical Centre"
http://www.holbornmedicalcentre.com/
"Pencoed Medical Centre"
http://www.pencoedmedical.co.uk/

Most websites I have searched also reflect the ever growing usage of the term "community" within all aspects of health care:

"Yeadon Community Health Centre"
http://www.netherfield-yhcsurg.co.uk/

"Leith Community Treatment Centre"
http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/hospitals/lctc.asp

"Community Mental Health Teams - Mental Health Policy Implementation Guide"
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Publicationsandstatistics/Publicatio...

Depending on specific context, you could possibly consider "Community Treatment Centre" However, this is more a sort of drop in day centre or clinic, so if the context is focussed more on the actual everyday practice service offered by local doctors, "Community medical Centre" would suffice:
http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/hospitals/lctc.asp

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Althgouh used in the UK for town or country practices of course, it falls short of respecting the meaning of the French original, distinguishing town from country practices, centres whatever.
5 hrs
  -> But neither "Local" nor "community" disrespects English usage.

neutral  SJLD: a "cabinet de ville" can be a medical specialist's practice - "community medical centre" does not convey this
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: a "cabinet" (practice) does not equate to a medical centre per se; even in the UK by no means standard usage; many doctors practice in small surgeries that cannot be termed medical centres//the FR does not say medical centre
13 hrs
  -> "In the last 5 years I have lived at 4 addresses in London, each time I registered at a "xxx Medical Centre", I have also seen many GP surgeries changing names to "Medical Centre". If this does not suggest "standard usage", I'm confused. Tr.is into Eng.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private practice/clinic


Explanation:
How you translate this term depends first of all whether you are doing so for a UK or US audience. The previous response offering "office practice" is quite correct for the US. In the UK where specialist practice is organised rather differently because of the NHS, private practice or private clinic would be the equivalent.

France has many specialists in cabinets, which are small offices, usually located in private residential buildings. In the UK, where there is less private practice, specialists in private practice are usually located in private clinics and hospitals.

In the UK, pre-NHS, a consultant would have his "rooms." This is antiquated now, but does convey exactly what is going on in France to this day.

DouglasCarnall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Thanks, SJLD, for your good explanation.

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: study carried out in private medical practice as opposed to hospitals
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: I agree with SJLD here. The distinction is the doctors' offices vs the hospital settings, the trenches vs the ivory tower, the real world vs the cathedrals of academic research, etc...
5 hrs

agree  ormiston
17 hrs

agree  sporran
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans