KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sclerose en plaques

English translation: multiple sclerosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sclérose en plaques
English translation:multiple sclerosis
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:32 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
French term or phrase: sclerose en plaques
Un quotidien suisse ne se titre-t-il pas sur le « marché » de la sclérose en plaques.
margaret caulfield
multiple sclerosis
Explanation:
Source : Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:46:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

welcome !!
Selected response from:

suky
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, suky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9multiple sclerosissuky
5Please correct the spelling of the gloss entry
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
multiple sclerosis


Explanation:
Source : Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:46:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

welcome !!

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, suky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
11 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Coquine
37 mins
  -> bis :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> ter :-)

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
54 mins
  -> :-)

agree  chaplin
54 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs
  -> :-))))

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please correct the spelling of the gloss entry


Explanation:
sclerosis

Thanks!



Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4