ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lombosciatique gauche déficitaire

English translation: left sided low back pain with sciatica with neurological deficit

23:41 Feb 6, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lumbosciatica surgery
French term or phrase: lombosciatique gauche déficitaire
How do I translate the "déficitaire" bit? Can I say:

Left lumbosciatica deficit or Left lumbosciatica neurological deficit


Thank you.
jhglondon
English translation:left sided low back pain with sciatica with neurological deficit
Explanation:
www.pathways.scot.nhs.uk/.../Low-Back-Pain-With-or-Without-Sciat...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Patient Presentation. Low Back Pain With or Without Sciatica Referral and Management Pathway http://www.nhsinform.co.uk/health-zones/scottish-backs.aspx ...

Low Back Pain and Sciatica - Airedale Gp Training
www.airedale-gp-training.co.uk/Gurbaag-Chandok-Low-Back-Pai...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Low back pain is an extremely common problem that is often poorly managed. ... Structural deformity; Severe or progressive neurological deficit in the lower ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › J Can Chiropr Assoc › v.56(3); Sep 2012
by ER Howell - 2012 - Related articles
This case study reported the conservative management of a patient presenting with left sided low back and leg pain diagnosed as a left sided L5-S1 disc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-02-07 09:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't use "lumbosciatica" in English in medical translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-02-07 09:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
beware of using non-native English medical sites when translating:) otherwise errors just get repeated
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left sided low back pain with sciatica with neurological deficitliz askew
4Left lumbosciatica neurological deficit
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left lumbosciatica neurological deficit


Explanation:
www.sosherniateddisc.com/tag/herniated-disc
Dec 19, 2011 – Preoperative gait analysis identified functional deficits of the ..... An MRI of the lumbar spine revealed a large focal disc herniation centrally and to the left. .... Disc herniation, the leading cause of lombosciatica, is a result of a ...

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2970

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left sided low back pain with sciatica with neurological deficit


Explanation:
www.pathways.scot.nhs.uk/.../Low-Back-Pain-With-or-Without-Sciat...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Patient Presentation. Low Back Pain With or Without Sciatica Referral and Management Pathway http://www.nhsinform.co.uk/health-zones/scottish-backs.aspx ...

Low Back Pain and Sciatica - Airedale Gp Training
www.airedale-gp-training.co.uk/Gurbaag-Chandok-Low-Back-Pai...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Low back pain is an extremely common problem that is often poorly managed. ... Structural deformity; Severe or progressive neurological deficit in the lower ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › J Can Chiropr Assoc › v.56(3); Sep 2012
by ER Howell - 2012 - Related articles
This case study reported the conservative management of a patient presenting with left sided low back and leg pain diagnosed as a left sided L5-S1 disc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-02-07 09:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't use "lumbosciatica" in English in medical translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-02-07 09:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
beware of using non-native English medical sites when translating:) otherwise errors just get repeated

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yolanda Broad, Joanne Archambault