ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

bilan phosphocalcique

English translation: calcium and phosphorus levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan phosphocalcique
English translation:calcium and phosphorus levels
Entered by: liz askew

10:19 Oct 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: bilan phosphocalcique
This is from the "Special warnings and precautions for use" section of an SPC

Bien que la dose d’hydroxyde d’aluminium soit minime, en tenir compte chez les dialysés chroniques (des cas d’encéphalopathies ayant été décrits après des traitements importants et prolongés par l’hydroxyde d’aluminium).On sait que l’absorption d’aluminium pourrait à long terme être à l’origine de déplétion phosphorée, mais, au cours d’essais cliniques récents, aucune élévation de l’aluminium sanguin ou urinaire n’a été signalée sous traitement.
Les dosages du bilan phosphocalcique ne sont pas modifiés.

I'd really appreciate some advice on "Les dosages du bilan phosphocalcique ne sont pas modifiés". Would "calcium and phosphate levels are not affected" be sufficient to cover it?
MAC_1980
calcium and phosphorus levels
Explanation:
my interpretation

Phosphorus | University of Maryland Medical Center
umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/phosphorus‎
7 May 2013 - The delicate balance between calcium and phosphorus is necessary for proper bone density and prevention of osteoporosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium Effects on Phosphorus Absorption: Implications for the ...
foodadditives.org/pdf/cal_effects_phos_absorption.pdf‎
by RP Heaney - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 103 - ‎Related articles
for the Prevention and Co-Therapy of Osteoporosis ... Key words: calcium intake, phosphorus absorption, osteoporosis, ..... depletion syndrome in man. N Engl J ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 11:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La régulation hormonale du métabolisme phosphocalcique
physiologie.envt.fr/spip/IMG/ppt/Calcium-P.ppt‎
Translate this page
I. Importance du calcium et du phosphore; II. Régulation endocrine du métabolisme phosphocalcique; 1. La parathormone; 2. La calcitonine; 3. La 1,25- ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcium and phosphate levels are not affected
Drmanu49
4calcium and phosphorus levelsliz askew
3calcium and phosphate levels are not affected/ modified
Christina Argyropoulou
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew
Bilan phospho-calcique (Bilan osseux)
Stephanie Ezrol

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcium and phosphate levels are not affected/ modified


Explanation:
I think the you can also '' modified''

Christina Argyropoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium and phosphorus levels


Explanation:
my interpretation

Phosphorus | University of Maryland Medical Center
umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/phosphorus‎
7 May 2013 - The delicate balance between calcium and phosphorus is necessary for proper bone density and prevention of osteoporosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium Effects on Phosphorus Absorption: Implications for the ...
foodadditives.org/pdf/cal_effects_phos_absorption.pdf‎
by RP Heaney - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 103 - ‎Related articles
for the Prevention and Co-Therapy of Osteoporosis ... Key words: calcium intake, phosphorus absorption, osteoporosis, ..... depletion syndrome in man. N Engl J ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 11:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La régulation hormonale du métabolisme phosphocalcique
physiologie.envt.fr/spip/IMG/ppt/Calcium-P.ppt‎
Translate this page
I. Importance du calcium et du phosphore; II. Régulation endocrine du métabolisme phosphocalcique; 1. La parathormone; 2. La calcitonine; 3. La 1,25- ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium and phosphate levels are not affected


Explanation:
You have it right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-10-25 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or phosphorus level if you prefer but both are used

Calcium and Phosphorus Homeostasis - Vivo.Colostate.edu
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/.../calcium.html‎Traduire cette page
11 oct. 2003 - Endocrine Control of Calcium and Phosphate Homeostasis ... It is critical to maintain blood calcium concentrations within a tight normal range.
Phosphate in Blood - WebMD
www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/phosphate-in-blood‎Traduire cette page
30 sept. 2011 - The amount of phosphate in the blood affects the level of calcium in the blood. Calcium and phosphate in the body react in opposite ways: As ...

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2923




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
dictionary.reverso.net/french-definition/phosphocalcique‎
phosphocalcique. adj inv (chimie) concernant le phosphore et le calcium, dans l'organisme. French Definition Dictionary. phospho-calcique , phosphocalcique

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524

1 day8 hrs
Reference: Bilan phospho-calcique (Bilan osseux)

Reference information:
The whole article might be relevant. Might they be referring to the dosages used for these bone tests.

http://www.e-sante.fr/bilan-phospho-calcique-bilan-osseux/gu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-10-26 19:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also this:
http://www.sante.public.lu/fr/maladies-traitements/020-exame...

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4