ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en open en para rectal

English translation: open approach (open surgery) pararectal incision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en open en para rectal
English translation:open approach (open surgery) pararectal incision
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:14 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / internal medicine, surgery
French term or phrase: en open en para rectal
From a medical report, this page being a surgical report about a nephrectomy by laparoscope.

"Mise en place de 5 trocarts (10 en open en para rectal, 5-15 en FID, 5-12 sous-costal, 5 en FID et 5 en sous xyphoidien pour récliner le foie)."
Craig Macdonald
United States
open approach (open surgery) pararectal incision
Explanation:
BMC Urology | Full text | Retroperitoneoscopic donor nephrectomy ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2490/13/7‎Traduire cette page
de K Arai - ‎2013 - ‎Autres articles
2 févr. 2013 - Retroperitoneoscopic donor nephrectomy with a gel-sealed hand-assist ... Preperitoneal wound with a 6 – 7-cm pararectal incision in the upper ...

Combining open and laparoscopic surgery for partial nephrectomy.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21504314‎Traduire cette page
de S Pahernik - ‎2011 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
19 avr. 2011 - Combining open and laparoscopic surgery for partial nephrectomy. ... is transferred extracorporally through a small pararectal incision for tumor ...

[Pararectal mini-incision for strictly retroperitoneal nephrectomy in ...
europepmc.org/abstract/MED/16767454‎Traduire cette page
de AA Schnitzbauer - ‎2006 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Pararectal mini-incision for strictly retroperitoneal nephrectomy in living .... Procedures that avoid use of open invasive surgery in favor of closed or local surgery.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pararectal, open techniqueliz askew
4open approach (open surgery) pararectal incision
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open approach (open surgery) pararectal incision


Explanation:
BMC Urology | Full text | Retroperitoneoscopic donor nephrectomy ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2490/13/7‎Traduire cette page
de K Arai - ‎2013 - ‎Autres articles
2 févr. 2013 - Retroperitoneoscopic donor nephrectomy with a gel-sealed hand-assist ... Preperitoneal wound with a 6 – 7-cm pararectal incision in the upper ...

Combining open and laparoscopic surgery for partial nephrectomy.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21504314‎Traduire cette page
de S Pahernik - ‎2011 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
19 avr. 2011 - Combining open and laparoscopic surgery for partial nephrectomy. ... is transferred extracorporally through a small pararectal incision for tumor ...

[Pararectal mini-incision for strictly retroperitoneal nephrectomy in ...
europepmc.org/abstract/MED/16767454‎Traduire cette page
de AA Schnitzbauer - ‎2006 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Pararectal mini-incision for strictly retroperitoneal nephrectomy in living .... Procedures that avoid use of open invasive surgery in favor of closed or local surgery.

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2935

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pararectal, open technique


Explanation:
Garofalo
www.alfredogarofalo.it/wp-content/.../VLS-staging-of-perrit...
This method entails no risks or complications, which is all the more important ... for first trocar placement are: 70% right pararectal, 20% left pararectal, 10% left ... (12-mm Hasson trocar), should always be placed with the open technique to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-11-21 15:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21853393
by P Lal - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
19 Aug 2011 - BACKGROUND: The open technique for the placement of the first trocar in laparoscopic surgery has become the preferred method due to the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-21 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00464-001-8308-2#p...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.alfredogarofalo.it/wp-content/.../VLS-staging-of-perrit-surf-mal.do...‎
This method entails no risks or complications, which is all the more important ... The first ***trocar (12-mm Hasson trocar), should always be placed with the open technique**** to ... If the 1st trocar is inserted in the right pararectal fossa, the 2nd trocar will be ... After placing the patient in a steep Trendelenburg position, regions 5, 6, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1524