ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

discision

English translation: splitting or division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:discision
English translation:splitting or division
Entered by: joanna1

18:06 Apr 21, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / total hip replacement
French term or phrase: discision
Hi,

Under the intervention description I have:
"Ouverture du fascia, discision du muscle grand fession dans le sens des fibres"

The Dictionnaire médical de l'Académie de Médecine – version 2016-1
gives the translation "discision" (http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=discision) but can't find much with this
Any suggestions?



Thanks

Joanna
joanna1
Canada
splitting or division
Explanation:
Definition here -

http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=discision
discision - Séparation accidentelle ou provoquée de tissus sans perte de substance.

'Splitting' is used in this surgical text in connection with dividing the gluteus maximus;

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=LMnng8zJTbwC&pg=PA272&lp...

'The gluteus maximus is exposed and gently split along the line of its fibres..............'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 20:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is that this is a specific type of muscle dissection in which division of the muscle along the line of the fibres, ie without cutting them ie allows for a procedure 'sans perte de substance'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here in connection with the deltoid muscle -

https://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article/884

Anterior fibers of the deltoid are then split in the line of the fibers at the junction of the anterior third.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2017-04-22 20:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figs 1-15 and 1-16 of the last ref show this technique
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3splitting or division
Sue Davis
4needlingliz askew
4dissection
Drmanu49
3 -1cutdownmrrafe
3 -2discord
Corinne MASKA
Summary of reference entries provided
Daryo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needling


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=HaSbPM_Kq94C&pg=PA155&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-04-21 18:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: anything to show the meaning of "la discision" in Fr? To get to the hip, you would think that "needling" the large muscle that stands in the way might not be enough?
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissection


Explanation:
ie separating muscle layers

Surgical Technique: Gluteus Maximus and Tensor Fascia Lata ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC) - Traduire cette page
de LA Whiteside - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 19 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 août 2013 - This study describes a muscle transfer technique to treat complete .... To determine the safe zone for dissecting the TFL, the posterior edge of the ... was incised transversely to expose the muscle fibers of the gluteus maximus.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3869

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cutdown


Explanation:
This seems like the most direct translation, and it's a surgical term, but I don't know whether it's used in describing your procedure.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25586633
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: cut·down (kŭt'down), Dissection of a vein or artery for insertion of a cannula or needle ... http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cutdown in this ST a large muscle is being cut!
1 hr

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
discord


Explanation:
http://www.realbodywork.com/lesson/anatomy-of-fascia/

Corinne MASKA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: never heard of "discord" used in anatomy - where is it EXACTLY in your quoted reference???
12 hrs

disagree  Sue Davis: the reference refers to fascia not muscle
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
splitting or division


Explanation:
Definition here -

http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=discision
discision - Séparation accidentelle ou provoquée de tissus sans perte de substance.

'Splitting' is used in this surgical text in connection with dividing the gluteus maximus;

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=LMnng8zJTbwC&pg=PA272&lp...

'The gluteus maximus is exposed and gently split along the line of its fibres..............'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 20:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is that this is a specific type of muscle dissection in which division of the muscle along the line of the fibres, ie without cutting them ie allows for a procedure 'sans perte de substance'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here in connection with the deltoid muscle -

https://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article/884

Anterior fibers of the deltoid are then split in the line of the fibers at the junction of the anterior third.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2017-04-22 20:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figs 1-15 and 1-16 of the last ref show this technique

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Denise Pavao
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Définition de discision
n. f. Incision, chirurgicale ou rituelle, de certains tissus. Chir. Incision de la capsule du cristallin, des amygdales, de la plèvre. Ethnol. Incision de l’urèthre pratiquée par certains peuples d’Australie).
http://dictionnaire.savoir.fr/definition-discision/

Définition discision avec synapse

discision est employé comme nom féminin singulier

Employé comme nom
1. en chirurgie, incision d'un tissu comme l'amygdale ou le cristallin

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/definition/discision.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-04-22 04:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Hip-replacement/Pages/How-it-is...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a million for this added info!