ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

PA oedémateuse céphalique

English translation: acute edematous pancreatitis located in the head of pancreas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PA oedémateuse céphalique
English translation:acute edematous pancreatitis located in the head of pancreas

16:16 May 19, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-23 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Exam results
French term or phrase: PA oedémateuse céphalique
Hi,

I am translating a list and having issues with the 2nd one:

CT AP +C = CT scan AP with contrast medium
PA oedémateuse céphalique = Acute edematous cephalic pancreatitis??
Microlithiase vésiculaire = vesicular microlithiasis

This is for a US client.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna1
Canada
acute edematous pancreatitis located in the head of pancreas
Explanation:
"cephalic" seems to be avoid on bona fide En sites.

https://www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/1-Pancreatite-aigue-o...
1.
2.
Translate this page
Pancréatite aiguë oedémateuse. Il s'agit de la forme douce, et 85 % des patients ayant une pancréatite aiguë souffrent de cette forme de maladie. Elle cause ...
About 3,020 results (0.95 seconds)
Search Results
Acute pancreatitis - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_pancreatitis
1.
2.
Acute pancreatitis or acute pancreatic necrosis is a sudden inflammation of the pancreas. ... Körte's sign (pain or resistance in the zone where the head of pancreas is located (in epigastrium, 6–7 cm above the umbilicus)); Kamenchik's sign ..
Introduction to Pancreatic Disease: Chronic Pancreatitis | Pancreapedia
https://www.pancreapedia.org/.../introduction-to-pancreatic-...
by E Afghani - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
16 Dec 2014 - In the normal pancreas, there are three types of pancreatic cells: 1) .... and chronic pancreatitis that is located only in the head of the pancreas.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-05-19 16:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see anatomy of the pancreas:

Parts of the Pancreas - Johns Hopkins Pathology
pathology.jhu.edu/pancreas/BasicOverview2.php?area=ba
Using the hand analogy from earlier, the head of the pancreas corresponds to ... body, The body is the middle part of the pancreas between the neck and the tail.
The diversity between pancreatic head and body/tail cancers: clinical ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24103277
by Q Ling - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
BACKGROUND: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) can be divided into head, body and tail cancers according to the anatomy. Distinctions in tissue ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acute edematous pancreatitis located in the head of pancreasliz askew
4Acute edematous pancreatitis of the cephalic region
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PA oedémateuse céphalique = Acute edematous cephalic pancreatitis?
Acute edematous pancreatitis of the cephalic region


Explanation:
PANCREATITES AIGUËS
www.medecine.ups-tlse.fr/dcem3/module16/chap 4-Pancreas.200...
La mortalité des pancréatites œdémateuses est de l'ordre de 1 à 5 % ..... font appel à des exérèses (duodéno-pancréatectomie céphalique ou spléno-.

Acute pancreatitis CT evaluation - an update - netkey.at
pdf.posterng.netkey.at/download/index.php?module=get...
Traduire cette page
Acute pancreatitis is a relatively common cause of acute abdominal pain, mainly ... distinguish intertitial edematous pancreatitis (IEP) from necrotizing ... main pancreatic ductal segment within the zone of parenchyma necrosis, and may or not.

F]CT and MRI findings in chronic pancreatitis: what should the ...
pdf.posterng.netkey.at/download/index.php?module=get...
Traduire cette page
the pancreatic tissue, calcifications, huge pseudocyst of the pancreatic cephalic region. (arrow) with compression of the choledoc and biliary tree obstruction- ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3949

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PA oedémateuse céphalique = Acute edematous cephalic pancreatitis?
acute edematous pancreatitis located in the head of pancreas


Explanation:
"cephalic" seems to be avoid on bona fide En sites.

https://www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/1-Pancreatite-aigue-o...
1.
2.
Translate this page
Pancréatite aiguë oedémateuse. Il s'agit de la forme douce, et 85 % des patients ayant une pancréatite aiguë souffrent de cette forme de maladie. Elle cause ...
About 3,020 results (0.95 seconds)
Search Results
Acute pancreatitis - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_pancreatitis
1.
2.
Acute pancreatitis or acute pancreatic necrosis is a sudden inflammation of the pancreas. ... Körte's sign (pain or resistance in the zone where the head of pancreas is located (in epigastrium, 6–7 cm above the umbilicus)); Kamenchik's sign ..
Introduction to Pancreatic Disease: Chronic Pancreatitis | Pancreapedia
https://www.pancreapedia.org/.../introduction-to-pancreatic-...
by E Afghani - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
16 Dec 2014 - In the normal pancreas, there are three types of pancreatic cells: 1) .... and chronic pancreatitis that is located only in the head of the pancreas.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-05-19 16:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see anatomy of the pancreas:

Parts of the Pancreas - Johns Hopkins Pathology
pathology.jhu.edu/pancreas/BasicOverview2.php?area=ba
Using the hand analogy from earlier, the head of the pancreas corresponds to ... body, The body is the middle part of the pancreas between the neck and the tail.
The diversity between pancreatic head and body/tail cancers: clinical ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24103277
by Q Ling - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
BACKGROUND: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) can be divided into head, body and tail cancers according to the anatomy. Distinctions in tissue ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2076
Grading comment
Thanks Liz