KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

d\'où

English translation: therefore


21:33 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: d\'où
Le handicap s?aggrave d?où une thérapie plus agressive est nécessaire sans choisir la plus agressive de toute.

There is an increase in disability to where a more aggressive treatment is needed, without choosing the most aggressive treatment.

This is a doctor's answer to a questionnaire about MS treatments (a patient scenario was given), so there are no complete sentences. But am I on the right track?
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:therefore
Explanation:
This is how I would understand this
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
OK, so I'm way overthinking the d'où! Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4thereforeSusana Galilea
5 +1whencexxxBourth
4 +2which calls forRHELLER
5Thus
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
d'où
therefore


Explanation:
This is how I would understand this

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
OK, so I'm way overthinking the d'où! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle: yes, but the French isn't correct, it should read "donc" instead of "d'où"
3 mins

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: exactly
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Josephine Billet: yes
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'où
which calls for


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle: yes, but should be "d'où la nécessité d'une thérapie..." La phrase est bancale en français.
2 mins

agree  sujata
27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whence


Explanation:
The literal translation, since it means "from where". Whence comest thou?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: indeed, however "hence" would sound nicer here
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d'où
Thus


Explanation:
All the other answers owuld fit too, just depends on the style of the rest of the document as to which one to go with

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144